SD-WAN rollouts, one branch office at a time

SD-WAN help IT and network teams manage branch connectivity, routing policies, failover behavior, and application-aware traffic decisions across hybrid networks. Use this guide to compare the tools in this category, understand pricing and deployment tradeoffs, and build a case you can defend internally.

Written by RajatFact-checked by Chandrasmita

Editorial policy: How we review software · How rankings work · Sponsored disclosure

What is SD-WAN?

SD-WAN (software-defined wide area networking) is a virtualized network overlay that decouples the control plane from the underlying transport, allowing organizations to route traffic across multiple connection types (broadband internet, LTE/5G, MPLS, dedicated fiber) from a centralized software controller. Instead of manually configuring routers at every branch office and paying premium prices for MPLS circuits, SD-WAN lets network teams define application-aware routing policies once and push them across hundreds or thousands of sites in minutes.

The business case is straightforward: MPLS circuits cost 3-5x more per megabit than broadband internet, take weeks to provision, and lock you into rigid hub-and-spoke topologies that force all traffic through the data center, even when the application lives in AWS or Microsoft 365. SD-WAN breaks this model by enabling direct internet breakout at the branch for cloud-destined traffic, bonding multiple cheap broadband connections for aggregate bandwidth, and using real-time path selection to route traffic over whichever circuit offers the best performance at any given moment.

The market has matured considerably since the early SD-WAN deployments of 2016-2018. Today, every major network and security vendor offers an SD-WAN product, and Gartner estimates that by 2026, 60% of new SD-WAN purchases will be part of a single-vendor SASE (Secure Access Service Edge) offering, reflecting the convergence of networking and security into a unified architecture. The standalone SD-WAN market is valued at $3.7 billion in 2025, projected to reach $9.3 billion by 2030, while the broader SD-WAN and SASE market is growing at 21.9% CAGR through 2034. For network teams, the question is no longer whether to adopt SD-WAN but which architecture (pure SD-WAN, SD-WAN with bolt-on security, or converged SASE) best fits their requirements.

Curated list of best SD-WAN tools

Software worth a closer look

Cisco Meraki SD-WAN is the cloud-managed networking platform that makes multi-site SD-WAN deployment operationally simple through a single-pane-of-glass dashboard: strongest for distributed enterprises with 10-10,000 branch sites where IT staff at each location is minimal or nonexistent, but with per-device licensing costs that add up at scale.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Web.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Cisco Meraki is best for

Distributed enterprises with 10-10,000 branch locations that need centrally managed SD-WAN, security, and switching without dedicated network engineers at each site. Retail chains, healthcare systems, restaurant franchises, and multi-site businesses where network operations must be managed by a small central IT team using a cloud dashboard.

Why Cisco Meraki stands out

Cloud-managed architecture with zero-touch provisioning: ship an MX appliance to a branch, plug it in, and it auto-configures from the Meraki dashboard without on-site IT staff. Unified platform covers SD-WAN, firewall, switching, wireless, and cameras from one console. Auto-VPN establishes site-to-site connectivity in minutes rather than hours of manual IPSec configuration.

Main tradeoff with Cisco Meraki

Per-device licensing at $150-500+/device/year creates significant ongoing costs. The hardware is only functional while the license is active, which means a lapsed license bricks the device. Limited CLI access and customization compared to traditional Cisco IOS/IOS-XE: advanced network engineers often feel constrained by the dashboard-only model.

Not ideal for

Network engineering teams that need full CLI access and granular protocol-level control. Organizations with 1-3 sites where a traditional firewall/router is simpler and cheaper. Enterprises that need deep traffic engineering with BGP route manipulation, MPLS integration, or custom routing policies.

Typical buying motion

Hardware purchase plus annual or multi-year licensing subscription. Enterprise and Advanced Security licensing tiers. Pricing through Cisco channel partners: no self-serve purchasing. Typically 1, 3, 5, 7, or 10-year license terms.

Pros

Zero-touch provisioning lets non-technical staff deploy branch networkingUnified dashboard manages SD-WAN, firewall, switching, and wireless from one consoleAuto-VPN establishes site-to-site tunnels in minutes without manual IPSec configuration

Cons

Per-device licensing at $150-500+/year: lapsed license bricks the hardwareDashboard-only management constrains advanced network engineersLimited BGP, MPLS, and custom routing capabilities compared to enterprise SD-WAN

Cato Networks converges SD-WAN, firewall-as-a-service, CASB, SWG, and ZTNA into a single cloud-native SASE platform delivered from 80+ global PoPs, eliminating the need to stitch together separate SD-WAN and security point products, but with premium pricing that starts at ~$200/site/month and requires annual commitments.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Web.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

Cato Networks is best for

Mid-market and enterprise organizations with distributed workforces and branch offices that want to consolidate SD-WAN, next-gen firewall, CASB, SWG, and ZTNA into a single vendor and single policy engine, particularly companies replacing aging MPLS with internet-based connectivity while simultaneously modernizing their security stack.

Why Cato Networks stands out

True single-vendor SASE: not a bolt-on acquisition stack like Palo Alto or Cisco. All networking and security functions run on the same cloud-native architecture with a single management console and unified policy engine. 80+ global PoPs with a private backbone that provides consistent performance without relying on public internet routing for site-to-site traffic.

Main tradeoff with Cato Networks

Premium pricing starting at ~$200/site/month with bandwidth-based tiers and annual commitments. Organizations with an existing strong security stack (Palo Alto NGFW, Zscaler SWG) may find the SASE consolidation value less compelling if they only need SD-WAN connectivity.

Not ideal for

Organizations that only need SD-WAN without cloud-delivered security. Budget-constrained teams that already have a functional security stack. Enterprises with heavy MPLS investments and carrier contracts that cannot migrate quickly.

Typical buying motion

Sales-led engagement with per-site, per-user, and bandwidth-based pricing. Typical annual commitment. POC deployments available with 1-2 site evaluation. No self-serve purchasing.

Pros

True single-vendor SASE: networking and security on one cloud-native architecture80+ global PoPs with private backbone provide consistent site-to-site performanceSingle management console and unified policy engine eliminate multi-vendor complexity

Cons

Premium pricing starting at ~$200/site/month with bandwidth-based tiersAnnual commitments required: no month-to-month flexibilityLess compelling for organizations that already have a strong security stack

VMware VeloCloud (now Broadcom) is the carrier-grade SD-WAN platform deployed by 150+ service providers globally, offering the widest range of deployment models (hardware, virtual, cloud-hosted) and the deepest carrier integration, but Broadcom's acquisition has introduced pricing uncertainty and partner ecosystem disruption.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Web.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

VMware VeloCloud is best for

Enterprises with 50+ branch sites that need carrier-grade SD-WAN with the flexibility to deploy hardware appliances, virtual edges, or cloud-hosted gateways depending on the site profile. Particularly strong for organizations that prefer purchasing SD-WAN as a managed service through their existing carrier or MSP relationship.

Why VMware VeloCloud stands out

Widest deployment flexibility: hardware appliances, virtual edges on commodity hardware, and cloud-hosted gateways on AWS/Azure/GCP. Dynamic Multi-Path Optimization (DMPO) continuously measures link quality and steers traffic packet-by-packet across available WAN links. 150+ service provider partnerships enable managed SD-WAN delivery through existing carrier relationships.

Main tradeoff with VMware VeloCloud

Broadcom's 2023 acquisition of VMware has disrupted the partner ecosystem, changed licensing terms, and introduced uncertainty about the product roadmap. Some service providers have begun migrating customers to alternative SD-WAN platforms. Per-edge licensing costs have increased under Broadcom ownership.

Not ideal for

Small businesses with fewer than 10 sites where Meraki or Fortinet provide simpler deployment paths. Organizations that want to avoid Broadcom's enterprise sales model. Teams that need integrated SASE (FWaaS, CASB, SWG) from the SD-WAN vendor rather than partnering with a separate security provider.

Typical buying motion

Enterprise sales through Broadcom or managed service through 150+ carrier partners. Per-edge subscription licensing. Broadcom acquisition has complicated pricing transparency. Expect longer procurement cycles.

Pros

Widest deployment flexibility: hardware, virtual, or cloud-hosted edgesDynamic Multi-Path Optimization steers traffic packet-by-packet across WAN links150+ carrier partnerships enable managed SD-WAN through existing provider relationships

Cons

Broadcom acquisition disrupted partner ecosystem and increased licensing costsNo integrated SASE security stack: requires partnering with a separate security vendorPricing transparency has deteriorated under Broadcom ownership

Fortinet Secure SD-WAN integrates SD-WAN directly into FortiGate next-gen firewalls, eliminating the need for separate SD-WAN appliances and delivering the strongest security-first SD-WAN approach in the market, with the tradeoff that the platform carries FortiOS configuration complexity and requires FortiGuard subscription licensing.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud / On-prem.

Supported OS: Web.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

Fortinet Secure SD-WAN is best for

Security-conscious enterprises already running FortiGate firewalls at branch sites that want to add SD-WAN without deploying separate appliances. Organizations where security teams drive the SD-WAN decision rather than networking teams, and environments where integrated NGFW, IPS, sandboxing, and SD-WAN on one appliance reduces operational complexity.

Why Fortinet Secure SD-WAN stands out

SD-WAN runs natively on FortiGate NGFW appliances, with no separate SD-WAN hardware, no overlay management plane, no integration complexity between networking and security. Custom ASIC (FortiASIC) hardware acceleration delivers firewall + SD-WAN throughput that software-only competitors cannot match. FortiManager provides centralized orchestration across hundreds of sites with template-based deployment.

Main tradeoff with Fortinet Secure SD-WAN

FortiOS configuration complexity: the learning curve for SD-WAN overlays, traffic shaping, and application steering is significant for teams without Fortinet experience. FortiGuard subscription licensing (NGFW + SD-WAN + threat protection) adds ongoing costs beyond the hardware appliance.

Not ideal for

Organizations without existing Fortinet investment that want a simple cloud-managed SD-WAN. Teams that prefer dashboard-only management without CLI complexity. Enterprises that need cloud-native SASE with ZTNA and CASB from the same vendor (Fortinet SASE exists but is less mature than Cato or Zscaler).

Typical buying motion

Hardware purchase (FortiGate appliance) plus FortiGuard subscription licensing. Pricing through Fortinet channel partners. SD-WAN is included in FortiGate firmware. The licensing add-on is the FortiGuard SD-WAN overlay controller service. Typical 1, 3, or 5-year subscriptions.

Pros

SD-WAN runs natively on FortiGate NGFW, with no separate appliances or overlay complexityCustom ASIC hardware acceleration delivers unmatched firewall + SD-WAN throughputFortiManager enables centralized orchestration with template-based multi-site deployment

Cons

FortiOS configuration complexity is steep for teams without Fortinet experienceFortiGuard subscription licensing adds significant ongoing costs to the hardware investmentCloud-native SASE capabilities lag behind Cato and Zscaler

Palo Alto Prisma SD-WAN (formerly CloudGenix) integrates with Prisma SASE and Prisma Access to deliver a security-first SD-WAN with application-defined policies: strongest for enterprises already invested in the Palo Alto ecosystem, but with premium pricing and integration complexity that requires significant Palo Alto platform expertise.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Web.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

Palo Alto Prisma SD-WAN is best for

Enterprises already running Palo Alto next-gen firewalls and Prisma Access that want to extend their security platform to SD-WAN without introducing a new vendor. Organizations where the network security team drives SD-WAN decisions and needs application-aware traffic steering integrated with Palo Alto's threat intelligence and security services.

Why Palo Alto Prisma SD-WAN stands out

Application-defined SD-WAN policies that classify and steer traffic based on application identity rather than IP addresses or port numbers. Integration with Prisma Access and Prisma SASE creates a unified networking and security platform from a single vendor. Autonomous Digital Experience Management (ADEM) provides end-to-end path visibility from user to application.

Main tradeoff with Palo Alto Prisma SD-WAN

Premium pricing significantly above Fortinet and Meraki for comparable site counts. Integration with Prisma Access/SASE is the key value proposition. Standalone Prisma SD-WAN without the broader Palo Alto security ecosystem is harder to justify commercially. Requires Palo Alto platform expertise for deployment and ongoing management.

Not ideal for

Organizations without existing Palo Alto investment. Budget-constrained teams that need basic SD-WAN connectivity without premium security integration. Small businesses with fewer than 20 sites where Meraki or Fortinet provide simpler, more cost-effective paths.

Typical buying motion

Enterprise sales through Palo Alto Networks or channel partners. Per-site subscription licensing with bandwidth-based tiers. POC deployments available. Annual or multi-year commitments typical.

Pros

Application-defined policies steer traffic by application identity, not IP/portPrisma SASE integration creates unified networking and security from one vendorADEM provides end-to-end path visibility from user to application

Cons

Premium pricing significantly above Fortinet and Meraki for comparable deploymentsValue proposition weakens without the broader Palo Alto security ecosystemRequires Palo Alto platform expertise for deployment and management

HPE Aruba EdgeConnect (formerly Silver Peak) is an enterprise SD-WAN platform with WAN optimization built into the SD-WAN fabric: unique in the market for combining real-time path conditioning, TCP acceleration, and data deduplication alongside SD-WAN routing, though HPE's acquisition has complicated the product roadmap and go-to-market.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud / On-prem.

Supported OS: Web.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

Silver Peak Unity EdgeConnect is best for

Enterprises with 50-5,000 branch sites that need SD-WAN with built-in WAN optimization, particularly organizations replacing MPLS circuits where WAN optimization was previously delivered by dedicated Riverbed or Silver Peak WAN optimization appliances. Strongest for latency-sensitive applications (VoIP, video, ERP) traversing degraded or high-latency WAN links.

Why Silver Peak Unity EdgeConnect stands out

Only SD-WAN platform with fully integrated WAN optimization (TCP acceleration, data deduplication, packet order correction, and jitter buffering) built into the SD-WAN appliance rather than requiring a separate optimization overlay. Unity Boost provides application-aware WAN optimization that can recover 60-90% of bandwidth on repetitive data transfers.

Main tradeoff with Silver Peak Unity EdgeConnect

HPE Aruba acquisition has added complexity to the product roadmap and go-to-market. The platform is now positioned within HPE's broader networking portfolio alongside Aruba Central, which creates questions about long-term platform consolidation. WAN optimization value diminishes as organizations move applications to SaaS and cloud (where traffic patterns are less repetitive).

Not ideal for

Organizations with primarily SaaS and cloud workloads where WAN optimization provides diminishing returns. Small businesses with fewer than 10 sites where a simpler SD-WAN product is more cost-effective. Teams that want cloud-managed SD-WAN simplicity rather than enterprise WAN engineering capabilities.

Typical buying motion

Enterprise sales through HPE Aruba or channel partners. Per-edge subscription licensing. Managed service available through HPE GreenLake. POC deployments available for qualified enterprises.

Pros

Only SD-WAN with fully integrated WAN optimization: TCP acceleration and data deduplicationUnity Boost recovers 60-90% bandwidth on repetitive data transfersPath conditioning with jitter buffering and packet order correction for latency-sensitive apps

Cons

HPE acquisition complicated the product roadmap and go-to-market clarityWAN optimization value diminishes as workloads move to SaaS and cloudEnterprise pricing and sales cycle exclude most SMB buyers

Cloudflare One delivers SASE (SD-WAN, ZTNA, SWG, CASB, DLP) through Cloudflare's global network of 300+ data centers: built on the same infrastructure that handles 20%+ of global web traffic to provide the lowest-latency cloud security edge, with a developer-friendly approach that contrasts with traditional enterprise networking complexity.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Usage-based pricing.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Web.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Cloudflare One is best for

Modern, cloud-first organizations that want to replace VPN concentrators and legacy firewalls with a SASE architecture delivered through the world's most distributed edge network. Particularly strong for remote-first companies, developer-oriented organizations, and teams that are already using Cloudflare for CDN, DNS, or DDoS protection and want to consolidate networking and security onto one platform.

Why Cloudflare One stands out

300+ data centers in 100+ countries provide the most distributed security edge in the market. Most users are within 50ms of a Cloudflare PoP. WARP client provides device-level connectivity without traditional VPN complexity. Magic WAN replaces traditional site-to-site VPN with Anycast GRE/IPSec tunnels to the nearest Cloudflare PoP. Free tier includes basic ZTNA for up to 50 users.

Main tradeoff with Cloudflare One

SD-WAN capabilities are less mature than dedicated SD-WAN vendors (Cisco, Fortinet, VeloCloud). Magic WAN covers basic site connectivity but lacks advanced traffic engineering, WAN optimization, and granular QoS that enterprise network teams expect. Enterprise pricing requires sales engagement and is not publicly available beyond the free tier.

Not ideal for

Enterprises with complex branch networking requirements that need advanced SD-WAN features (WAN optimization, granular QoS, MPLS integration). Organizations with existing MPLS contracts and traditional network architectures. Teams that need on-premises security appliances.

Typical buying motion

Free tier for up to 50 users. Pay-as-you-go plans start at $7/user/month. Enterprise pricing through Cloudflare sales with annual commitments. Self-serve onboarding for smaller deployments.

Pros

300+ data centers provide the most distributed security edge globallyFree tier includes ZTNA for up to 50 users: genuine for small teamsDeveloper-friendly approach with APIs and Terraform integration

Cons

SD-WAN capabilities are less mature than dedicated vendors like Cisco or FortinetEnterprise pricing is opaque beyond the free and pay-as-you-go tiersLacks advanced traffic engineering, WAN optimization, and granular QoS

Zscaler Private Access (ZPA) is the market-leading zero-trust network access platform that replaces traditional VPNs with inside-out connectivity (applications are never exposed to the internet, and users connect through Zscaler's cloud broker), but it is a ZTNA/SDP product, not a full SD-WAN replacement for site-to-site networking.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Web.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

Zscaler Private Access is best for

Enterprises replacing legacy VPN concentrators with zero-trust application access for remote and hybrid workforces. Particularly strong for organizations with 500+ remote users accessing private applications in data centers or cloud environments where traditional VPN creates security exposure and performance bottlenecks.

Why Zscaler Private Access stands out

Inside-out connectivity model where applications never expose listening ports to the internet: the App Connector initiates outbound connections to the Zscaler broker, eliminating the attack surface that VPN concentrators create. Integration with Zscaler Internet Access (ZIA) provides a unified SASE platform for both internet and private application access. 150+ global data centers for low-latency user-to-application connectivity.

Main tradeoff with Zscaler Private Access

ZPA is ZTNA for user-to-application access. It does not replace site-to-site SD-WAN connectivity between branch offices. Enterprise pricing is premium and requires annual commitments. Migration from legacy VPN to ZPA requires application discovery, connector deployment, and access policy configuration that can take 3-6 months for large enterprises.

Not ideal for

Organizations that need site-to-site SD-WAN connectivity between branch offices. SMBs with simple VPN requirements where a traditional firewall VPN is sufficient. Teams that need on-premises security appliances or want to avoid cloud-dependent security architecture.

Typical buying motion

Enterprise sales through Zscaler or channel partners. Per-user subscription licensing with tiered pricing (Business, Transformation, Unlimited). Annual commitments. POC available for qualified enterprises.

Pros

Inside-out connectivity eliminates the attack surface of traditional VPN concentratorsIntegration with Zscaler ZIA creates a unified SASE platform150+ global data centers provide low-latency user-to-application access

Cons

ZTNA only: does not replace site-to-site SD-WAN for branch connectivityEnterprise pricing with annual commitments excludes most SMB buyersVPN-to-ZPA migration takes 3-6 months for large enterprise deployments

Tailscale is a mesh VPN built on WireGuard that creates encrypted peer-to-peer connections between devices without managing VPN servers. The simplest way to connect distributed infrastructure and remote teams, with a generous free tier and pricing that starts at $5/user/month.

Starting price: $0 per tailnet

Pricing model: Per-user.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Tailscale is best for

DevOps and engineering teams that need to connect distributed infrastructure (dev environments, CI/CD runners, staging servers, databases) across cloud providers and on-premises without managing VPN servers or complex network configurations. Also excellent for small-to-mid-size companies replacing traditional VPN concentrators with a zero-config mesh network that works across NAT and firewalls.

Why Tailscale stands out

Zero-config mesh networking that creates peer-to-peer WireGuard connections between devices without VPN servers, port forwarding, or firewall rules. MagicDNS automatically assigns DNS names to every device on the network. ACL-based access control defined in a simple JSON policy file. Works across NAT, firewalls, and cloud providers without any infrastructure changes.

Main tradeoff with Tailscale

Tailscale is a mesh VPN for device-to-device connectivity. It is not an SD-WAN platform with traffic engineering, WAN optimization, or application-aware routing. Enterprise features (SSO, SCIM, custom DERP servers, log streaming) require the Enterprise tier at custom pricing. The coordination server is a hosted service. Self-hosting requires the open-source Headscale alternative.

Not ideal for

Enterprises that need full SD-WAN capabilities: traffic engineering, QoS, WAN optimization, MPLS integration. Organizations that require on-premises coordination infrastructure without using Headscale. Large enterprises with 1,000+ users that need SASE-level security (CASB, SWG, DLP).

Typical buying motion

Self-serve signup with a free tier (up to 100 devices for personal use, 3 users for organizations). Starter at $5/user/month, Premium at $18/user/month. Enterprise pricing through sales. No annual commitment required for Starter and Premium.

Pros

Zero-config mesh VPN: no servers, no port forwarding, no firewall changesWireGuard-based encryption with peer-to-peer connections for lowest latencyFree tier with 100 devices for personal use and affordable $5/user/month Starter plan

Cons

Not an SD-WAN: no traffic engineering, QoS, or application-aware routingCoordination server is hosted. Self-hosting requires the Headscale open-source forkEnterprise features (SSO, SCIM, log streaming) gated behind custom-priced tier

Perimeter 81 (now Check Point SASE) provides cloud-delivered ZTNA, SWG, and FWaaS with a UI-first approach that makes SASE accessible to mid-market IT teams without dedicated network security engineers, though the Check Point acquisition has introduced product roadmap uncertainty.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Per-user.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Perimeter 81 is best for

Mid-market organizations with 50-500 employees that need to replace traditional VPN with cloud-delivered ZTNA and SWG without the complexity of enterprise SASE platforms like Zscaler or Palo Alto. Strongest for IT teams that want a manageable SASE deployment they can configure themselves without specialist network security skills.

Why Perimeter 81 stands out

Most accessible SASE UI in the market: designed for IT generalists, not network security specialists. Published pricing starting at $8/user/month for ZTNA. Deployment can go from signup to production in days, not months. Integration with all major identity providers (Okta, Azure AD, Google Workspace) for SSO-based access control.

Main tradeoff with Perimeter 81

Check Point's 2023 acquisition introduced product overlap with Check Point Harmony SASE and roadmap uncertainty about the standalone Perimeter 81 product's future. Security feature depth (DLP, CASB, advanced threat protection) is shallower than Zscaler or Palo Alto Prisma. Performance on the managed network depends on Perimeter 81's PoP locations, which are fewer than Zscaler or Cloudflare.

Not ideal for

Large enterprises with 1,000+ users that need deep DLP, CASB, and advanced threat protection. Organizations that need advanced SD-WAN with traffic engineering. Security teams that want the deepest threat intelligence and sandboxing capabilities.

Typical buying motion

Self-serve signup with published pricing: Essentials at $8/user/month, Premium at $12/user/month, Premium Plus at $16/user/month. Enterprise tier through sales. Annual billing for lower rates. 14-day free trial.

Pros

Most accessible SASE UI: designed for IT generalists, not security specialistsPublished pricing from $8/user/month makes cost planning transparentDays-to-production deployment versus months for enterprise SASE platforms

Cons

Check Point acquisition introduced product roadmap uncertaintyFewer PoP locations than Zscaler or Cloudflare: performance varies by regionSecurity depth (DLP, CASB, sandboxing) is shallower than enterprise SASE leaders

OpenVPN Access Server is the commercial VPN platform built on the open-source OpenVPN protocol, providing a web-based management UI, LDAP/RADIUS/SAML authentication, and multi-platform client support on top of the most widely deployed VPN protocol in the world, with self-hosted deployment that gives organizations complete control over their VPN infrastructure.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Per-user.

Deployment: Cloud / On-prem.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Free trial available.

OpenVPN Access Server is best for

IT teams that need a self-hosted VPN platform with full control over the VPN infrastructure, particularly organizations with compliance requirements that mandate on-premises VPN termination, teams already familiar with OpenVPN protocol, and budget-conscious organizations that want a commercial VPN with published pricing starting at $5/connection/month.

Why OpenVPN Access Server stands out

Built on the most widely deployed and audited VPN protocol in the world. Self-hosted deployment on any Linux server, cloud VM, or virtual appliance: complete control over where VPN traffic terminates. Web-based admin UI simplifies configuration that raw OpenVPN requires manual editing to accomplish. 2 concurrent connections free forever.

Main tradeoff with OpenVPN Access Server

OpenVPN protocol is TCP/UDP-based and slower than WireGuard for most use cases. No mesh networking: traditional hub-and-spoke VPN architecture where all traffic routes through the Access Server. Limited to VPN connectivity: no ZTNA, SWG, CASB, or other SASE features. Self-hosting means the organization is responsible for server maintenance, patching, and availability.

Not ideal for

Organizations that want cloud-managed SASE or ZTNA rather than traditional VPN. Teams that need mesh networking (use Tailscale or WireGuard). Enterprises with 500+ remote users where Zscaler ZPA or Cloudflare Access provide better scale and security.

Typical buying motion

Self-serve download with 2 free concurrent connections. Published pricing at $5/connection/month for additional connections. No sales engagement required. Deploy on any Linux server or cloud VM.

Pros

Built on the most widely deployed and audited VPN protocol globallySelf-hosted on any Linux server with complete infrastructure controlPublished pricing at $5/connection/month with 2 free connections forever

Cons

OpenVPN protocol is slower than WireGuard for most use casesHub-and-spoke architecture: no mesh networking or peer-to-peer connectionsNo ZTNA, SWG, CASB, or SASE features: traditional VPN only

Cisco AnyConnect (now part of Cisco Secure Client) is the enterprise VPN standard that runs on Cisco ASA and Firepower appliances: deployed by more Fortune 500 companies than any other VPN product, but with licensing complexity and infrastructure requirements that make it overkill for most SMBs.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud / On-prem.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

Cisco AnyConnect is best for

Enterprises already running Cisco ASA or Firepower firewalls that need an enterprise-grade remote access VPN with device posture assessment, per-application VPN tunneling, and integration with Cisco ISE for network access control. Strongest for regulated industries (finance, healthcare, government) where Cisco's security ecosystem and compliance certifications are procurement requirements.

Why Cisco AnyConnect stands out

Deepest endpoint posture assessment of any VPN client: checks OS version, antivirus status, disk encryption, firewall status, and custom conditions before granting network access. Per-application VPN tunneling routes only specified application traffic through the VPN while allowing split tunneling for everything else. Integration with Cisco ISE enables context-aware network access control based on user identity, device posture, and location.

Main tradeoff with Cisco AnyConnect

Requires Cisco ASA or Firepower infrastructure, with no cloud-hosted option without Cisco hardware. Licensing is tied to the number of concurrent VPN sessions on the ASA/Firepower platform, and the licensing model has become more complex under Cisco's subscription transition. Client software is heavier than WireGuard or Tailscale and frequently cited for connection stability issues.

Not ideal for

Organizations without existing Cisco ASA or Firepower infrastructure. SMBs that need a simple VPN product without enterprise complexity. Teams that want cloud-managed VPN without on-premises appliance dependencies.

Typical buying motion

Licensed as part of Cisco ASA or Firepower platform, typically included or add-on to the firewall license. Pricing through Cisco channel partners. Per-concurrent-user licensing. Subscription or perpetual options depending on the platform.

Pros

Deepest endpoint posture assessment of any VPN client before granting accessPer-application VPN tunneling provides granular traffic controlCisco ISE integration enables context-aware network access control

Cons

Requires Cisco ASA or Firepower hardware, with no cloud-only deployment optionLicensing complexity has increased under Cisco's subscription transitionClient software is heavier and less stable than WireGuard or Tailscale

NordLayer (from the NordVPN team) provides cloud-delivered business VPN and ZTNA with the simplest onboarding in the category, deploy in under an hour with published pricing from $8/user/month, purpose-built for SMBs that need secure remote access without enterprise networking complexity.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Per-user.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Free trial available.

NordLayer is best for

SMBs and mid-market organizations with 10-500 employees that need to secure remote access quickly without dedicated network security staff. Strongest for companies replacing consumer VPN or no-VPN access patterns with a proper business VPN that includes SSO integration, device posture checks, and network segmentation.

Why NordLayer stands out

Fastest time-to-deployment in the category: most organizations go from signup to production in under an hour. Published pricing that SMBs can evaluate without enterprise sales conversations. Integration with major identity providers (Azure AD, Okta, Google Workspace, OneLogin) for SSO-based access. Dedicated servers and fixed IP addresses for compliance and allowlisting requirements.

Main tradeoff with NordLayer

Security features are shallower than enterprise SASE platforms, with no deep DLP, no inline CASB, no advanced threat protection. Network performance depends on NordLayer's server locations, which are fewer than Zscaler or Cloudflare. ZTNA capabilities are basic compared to Zscaler ZPA or Cloudflare Access.

Not ideal for

Enterprises with 1,000+ users that need advanced SASE features. Organizations that need deep ZTNA with per-application policies and continuous verification. Teams that need site-to-site SD-WAN connectivity alongside remote access VPN.

Typical buying motion

Self-serve signup with published pricing: Lite at $8/user/month, Core at $11/user/month, Premium at $14/user/month. Enterprise tier available. Annual billing for lower rates. 14-day money-back guarantee.

Pros

Fastest deployment in the category: signup to production in under an hourPublished pricing from $8/user/month with no sales engagement requiredSSO integration with Azure AD, Okta, and Google Workspace out of the box

Cons

Security features are shallower than enterprise SASE platformsZTNA capabilities are basic compared to Zscaler ZPA or Cloudflare AccessFewer server locations than enterprise-grade SASE: performance varies by region

WireGuard is the modern open-source VPN protocol that has become the performance standard (4,000 lines of code versus OpenVPN's 100,000+, with cryptographically simpler and faster tunneling), but it is a protocol and kernel module, not a managed VPN product, requiring additional tooling for enterprise management.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Open source.

Deployment: Cloud / On-prem.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Free trial available.

WireGuard is best for

DevOps engineers and Linux administrators who want the fastest, most secure VPN tunneling available and are comfortable configuring it manually or integrating it with management tooling. Site-to-site connectivity between cloud VPCs, data centers, and edge locations where maximum throughput and minimum latency matter. Teams building custom VPN infrastructure where WireGuard serves as the tunneling layer beneath a management UI (like Tailscale or Firezone).

Why WireGuard stands out

~4,000 lines of code versus OpenVPN's 100,000+: small enough to be audited and formally verified. Kernel-level implementation on Linux delivers throughput that userspace VPN protocols cannot match. Cryptographically modern (Curve25519 for key exchange, ChaCha20 for encryption, BLAKE2s for hashing) with no legacy cipher negotiation. Built into the Linux kernel since 5.6.

Main tradeoff with WireGuard

WireGuard is a protocol, not a product. There is no user management, no SSO integration, no web admin UI, no certificate management, and no access logging out of the box. Every enterprise deployment requires additional tooling (Tailscale, Firezone, wg-access-server, or custom scripts) to provide the management layer. IP address allocation is static by default.

Not ideal for

IT teams that need a managed VPN product with a web UI and user management. Organizations that require SSO integration, audit logging, or compliance reporting from the VPN itself. Non-technical teams that want a VPN they can deploy without Linux command-line skills.

Typical buying motion

Free and open-source: built into the Linux kernel. No vendor, no license, no sales conversation. For managed WireGuard, evaluate Tailscale, NordLayer, or Firezone.

Pros

~4,000 lines of code: auditable, formally verifiable, and cryptographically modernKernel-level Linux implementation delivers throughput OpenVPN cannot matchBuilt into the Linux kernel since 5.6: no additional software installation needed

Cons

Protocol only: no user management, SSO, web UI, or access loggingStatic IP allocation requires additional tooling for dynamic environmentsEnterprise deployments require Tailscale, Firezone, or custom management layers

The licensing unit is the thing to understand first about PRTG, because each monitored metric or interface counts as a sensor. The server component installs on Windows only, and protocol support covers SNMP, WMI, NetFlow, and REST APIs. SMB and mid-market teams often run it as one platform in place of separate network and server monitoring. Buyers should compare it on cloud / on-prem deployment, sensor-based pricing, Windows support. A trial path makes early validation easier.

Starting price: $200 per month for up to 500 sensors

Pricing model: Sensor-based.

Deployment: Cloud / On-prem.

Supported OS: Windows.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Pros

Cloud / On-prem deploymentFree trial availableStarting at $200 per month for up to

Cons

Limited platform coverage

How teams narrow the field

Teams usually compare sd-wan vendors on deployment fit, automation depth, reporting quality, and operational overhead. In this directory, buyers can narrow the field using pricing, deployment model, operating system coverage, and trial availability before moving into side-by-side comparisons.

The strongest products in sd-wan tend to make common workflows easier to repeat, easier to report on, and easier to scale as the environment grows. Buyers should look past feature checklists and focus on rollout friction, administrative overhead, and how well the product fits existing operating habits.

Quick overview

What to pressure-test before you buy

  • Clarify which workflows sd-wan software should improve first.
  • Check whether the deployment model fits current security and infrastructure constraints.
  • Compare how much administrative effort the platform creates after initial setup.

What shows up across the current market

Across the 15 products listed, 8 custom quote, 4 per-user, 1 usage-based pricing, 1 open source, 1 sensor-based. On deployment, 9 cloud, 6 cloud / on-prem. 8 of 15 list a free trial.

Evaluation criteria

Which workflows should sd-wan software replace or improve inside the current stack? How much operational effort will setup, rollout, and maintenance require after purchase? Does the pricing model align with endpoint count, site count, technician count, or another scaling factor? Which reporting, automation, and integration gaps will create downstream friction six months after rollout?

How we selected these tools

These tools are included because they represent the strongest fits surfaced in the current category dataset once deployment model, pricing structure, trial access, operating-system coverage, and published review content are compared side by side.

This is not a pay-to-rank list. The list is here to help buyers reduce the field to the products that deserve deeper validation, then move into product pages, comparisons, and demos with clearer criteria.

Who this category is really for

SD-WAN Software is worth serious evaluation when the environment has grown beyond basic visibility and the team needs more consistent operating workflows across a specific part of the stack.

It is less useful when the environment is still simple, ownership is unclear, or the buying motion is being driven by feature anxiety rather than a defined operational gap.

Where teams get the evaluation wrong

Buyers often overweight feature breadth in demos and underweight rollout friction, operational burden, and the long-term effort required to keep the product useful.

Another common mistake is comparing vendors before deciding which workflows need improvement first.

How to build a vendor list that survives procurement

Start by narrowing the field to products that fit the environment, deployment expectations, and operating-system mix. Then test which products reduce day-two complexity instead of producing a good demo.

A durable vendor list usually has three to five serious options so the team can compare tradeoffs without turning the process into open-ended research.

What to look for, and what to ignore

Must have

Centralized orchestration with zero-touch provisioning
The entire point of SD-WAN is centralized control. Without a single-pane orchestrator that lets you define policies, push configurations, and monitor all sites, you just have expensive routers. Zero-touch provisioning is essential for scaling beyond a handful of sites.
Application-aware routing with real-time path selection
SD-WAN must identify traffic by application, not by IP/port, and dynamically route it over the best available path based on real-time performance metrics: latency, jitter, packet loss. Static routing over multiple links is not SD-WAN; it is policy-based routing with a marketing label.
Transport-agnostic operation (broadband, MPLS, LTE/5G, DIA)
The cost savings and flexibility of SD-WAN depend on mixing transport types. A platform that only works well over MPLS or requires specific ISP partnerships defeats the purpose.
Integrated or cloud-delivered security (minimum: stateful firewall, IPS, URL filtering)
Direct internet breakout at the branch creates a security gap if traffic bypasses the data center firewall. SD-WAN without integrated security is an incomplete design. You will end up buying and managing separate branch firewalls.
WAN link bonding with sub-second failover
Active-active use of multiple WAN links with automatic failover is what makes commodity broadband enterprise-grade. If failover takes more than a few seconds, VoIP calls drop and VPN sessions reset.
Real-time analytics and per-application visibility
You need to see per-application bandwidth, latency, and loss across all sites and links in real time. Without this visibility, troubleshooting WAN performance issues is blind guesswork.
End-to-end encryption (IPsec or WireGuard) across all transports
Traffic traversing broadband internet must be encrypted. Every SD-WAN platform offers IPsec tunnels, but verify the performance impact: some appliances see significant throughput degradation with encryption enabled.
Cloud on-ramp integrations (AWS, Azure, GCP)
Most enterprise traffic now terminates in cloud providers. Native cloud on-ramp (deploying virtual SD-WAN appliances in cloud VPCs for optimized connectivity) is essential for consistent performance to IaaS and PaaS workloads.

Worth having

AIOps-driven anomaly detection and automated remediation
Machine learning that detects WAN anomalies (unusual traffic patterns, degrading link quality) and recommends or executes remediation is genuinely useful for large deployments. Still early-stage in most platforms but improving rapidly.
Built-in WAN optimization (TCP acceleration, deduplication, compression)
Legacy WAN optimization from companies like Riverbed addressed MPLS latency with TCP optimization and data deduplication. SD-WAN makes this less critical by enabling local breakout and path selection, but WAN optimization still helps for specific use cases: large file transfers over high-latency international links, for example.
Digital experience monitoring (DEM) integration
Seeing WAN performance is only half the picture. DEM tools measure the end-to-end user experience from the endpoint through the WAN to the SaaS application. Some SD-WAN platforms integrate DEM natively; others require third-party tools like ThousandEyes.
5G integration and cellular failover
5G as a primary or failover WAN link is increasingly viable. SD-WAN platforms that natively manage 5G/LTE radios or integrate with cellular gateways simplify branch resilience. More relevant for retail, pop-up locations, and construction sites than for traditional offices.
Multi-tenant management for MSPs
Critical if you are a service provider reselling SD-WAN, but irrelevant for enterprise buyers. Multi-tenancy enables role-based isolation between clients from a single management instance.

Overrated

Proprietary global backbone from the SD-WAN vendor
Several vendors (Aryaka, Cato Networks, Cloudflare) operate their own global backbone networks and position them as premium transport. This can improve performance for international traffic, but adds cost and creates vendor lock-in for your transport layer. For most domestic deployments with reasonable ISP quality, the public internet with SD-WAN intelligence is sufficient. Evaluate whether your traffic patterns actually require a private backbone before paying the premium.
Hundreds of pre-built application signatures
Every vendor boasts about identifying thousands of applications. In practice, the top 50 applications (Microsoft 365, Salesforce, Zoom, SAP, AWS services) account for 95% of your policy requirements. What matters is how accurately the platform classifies your specific critical applications and how quickly it adds new ones, not the raw count in the marketing datasheet.
Single-vendor SASE with every security function from the SD-WAN provider
The SASE narrative pushes buyers toward a single vendor for SD-WAN, firewall, CASB, ZTNA, SWG, and DLP. In practice, no single vendor excels at all of these. Security-first vendors (Zscaler, Palo Alto) have stronger security but weaker SD-WAN. Networking-first vendors (Cisco, VMware, Fortinet) have stronger SD-WAN but varying security depth. A best-of-breed approach (strong SD-WAN paired with a dedicated cloud security platform) often delivers better outcomes than a compromised single-vendor stack.
AI-powered intent-based networking
Intent-based networking, where you describe the desired outcome and the platform configures itself, has been promised for a decade. In 2026, the reality is still rule-based automation with natural-language interfaces bolted on. Useful for simple policy changes, but do not expect the platform to autonomously design and optimize your WAN architecture. Evaluate the actual automation capabilities, not the AI marketing.

What SD-WAN actually costs

SD-WAN pricing is notoriously complex because it bundles hardware, software licensing, transport circuits, and potentially managed services into a single per-site cost. The total monthly expenditure per site can range from $150 for a basic branch with broadband to over $2,000 for a high-bandwidth hub site with managed SASE services. The three dominant pricing models, DIY (buy the hardware and software, manage it yourself), co-managed (vendor provides the platform, you share operational responsibility), and fully managed (vendor handles everything), create fundamentally different cost structures. The per-site figures below are drawn from vendor-published pricing.

Pricing modelTypical rangeExamples
DIY SD-WAN (hardware + software license, self-managed)$200–$800 per site/year for software licensing, plus $500–$5,000 one-time hardware per siteFortinet FortiGate: SD-WAN functionality is included in the FortiOS license at no additional cost beyond the firewall appliance. A FortiGate 60F for a small branch runs approximately $500-$800 for hardware plus $300-$500/year for FortiGuard security subscriptions. Cisco Catalyst SD-WAN (Viptela): hardware starts at $1,000-$3,000 per branch appliance, plus DNA software licenses at approximately $300-$900/site/year depending on tier. Cisco Meraki MX: hardware ranges from $595 (MX67 for small sites) to $12,000+ (MX450 for data centers), plus annual license from $475/year (Enterprise) to $6,770/year (Secure SD-WAN Plus) depending on model.
Managed SD-WAN service (per-site monthly subscription)$100–$500 per site/month for standard branches; $500–$2,000+ per site/month for high-bandwidth hub sitesAryaka managed SD-WAN starts at $150/site/month for SME deployments, scaling with bandwidth. Cato Networks SASE pricing starts around $100/site/month for 25 Mbps, scaling to approximately $2,000/site/month for 2 Gbps throughput. Telco-managed offerings (AT&T, Verizon, Lumen) typically range from $200-$600/site/month including transport circuits and management.
Cloud-delivered SD-WAN / SASE (per-user or per-site subscription)$5–$25 per user/month for SASE platforms; $200–$1,000 per site/month for cloud-managed SD-WANZscaler offers ZTNA and SWG at approximately $8-$15/user/month but requires a separate SD-WAN underlay. Palo Alto Prisma SASE bundles SD-WAN with Prisma Access at approximately $10-$20/user/month. Cloudflare Magic WAN starts at approximately $8-$15/user/month with a minimum commitment, positioning as a cloud-native alternative to appliance-based SD-WAN.
Bandwidth-based tiered pricingVaries by vendor: at 200 Mbps, there is a 3x price difference between the cheapest and most expensive SD-WAN optionsAt equivalent bandwidth (2 Gbps), SD-WAN pricing ranges from $496 to $1,256/month depending on vendor. For 200 Mbps branch connectivity, expect $150-$450/site/month for managed services. Bandwidth is the single biggest cost variable: a site needing 1 Gbps costs 3-5x more than a site needing 100 Mbps, regardless of vendor.

Costs that are easy to miss

  • Transport circuits are usually not included in SD-WAN licensing. You still need to procure and pay for the underlying broadband, DIA, or MPLS circuits separately, which often exceeds the SD-WAN platform cost itself
  • Professional services for initial deployment: Cisco and VMware SD-WAN deployments commonly require $15,000–$75,000 in professional services for design, staging, and site-by-site activation
  • Security feature licensing sold separately: many vendors price the base SD-WAN features separately from advanced security (IPS, sandboxing, CASB, DLP), effectively doubling the per-site cost for full SASE functionality
  • Hardware refresh cycles: SD-WAN appliances have a 4-5 year useful life, and hardware replacement is your responsibility in DIY deployments. Budget for 20% hardware refresh annually after year four
  • Training and certification costs: platforms like Cisco Catalyst SD-WAN and VMware VeloCloud have steep learning curves, with certification programs costing $3,000-$5,000 per engineer
  • MPLS keep-alive costs during migration: most organizations maintain MPLS at critical sites for 6-12 months after SD-WAN deployment, creating a parallel-run period where you pay for both
  • Per-site overage charges in managed contracts: exceeding provisioned bandwidth tiers triggers overage billing, and some vendors charge premium rates for burst traffic

For a mid-market organization deploying SD-WAN across 50 branch sites, expect total cost of ownership of $200,000-$500,000 per year including hardware amortization, software licensing, transport circuits, and management overhead. DIY deployments with Fortinet or Cisco land at the lower end but require internal networking expertise. Fully managed services from Aryaka or Cato land at the higher end but eliminate operational overhead. The single biggest cost savings lever is MPLS displacement: if you are currently spending $500-$1,500/month per site on MPLS circuits, migrating to SD-WAN with dual broadband at $100-$300/month per site delivers 50-70% transport cost reduction that dwarfs the SD-WAN platform cost.

How to compare them

Security integration depth: built-in vs bolt-on vs cloud-delivered

Every SD-WAN vendor claims integrated security, but the implementation varies enormously. Some have a full NGFW in the appliance (Fortinet), some offer lightweight firewalling with cloud-delivered advanced security (Cisco with Umbrella), and some are networking-only and require a separate security stack entirely (legacy VMware VeloCloud). Your architecture depends on which model you choose.

Ask: Is the firewall stateful or next-generation? Is IPS signature-based or behavioral? Is the security processing done on the appliance or in the cloud? What is the throughput impact of enabling all security features simultaneously? Can the platform replace our existing branch firewalls, or do we need both?

Application-aware routing granularity and path selection intelligence

The difference between basic SD-WAN and a great SD-WAN is how intelligently it routes traffic. Basic platforms select paths based on static priority or simple metrics. Advanced platforms use real-time SLA measurements per application, support forward error correction for lossy links, and offer packet-level steering to optimize voice and video quality.

Ask: How frequently does the platform measure path quality? Can I set SLA thresholds per application (latency, jitter, packet loss) and have traffic automatically fail over when thresholds are breached? Does the platform support forward error correction or packet duplication for mission-critical traffic?

Scalability: from 10 sites to 10,000 sites

A platform that works beautifully for 20 sites may struggle at 500. Controller architecture, policy propagation latency, and monitoring overhead all scale differently. Enterprise buyers must validate at projected scale, not at current deployment size.

Ask: What is the maximum number of sites the orchestrator supports per instance? What is the policy propagation latency when pushing changes to 1,000 sites? Can the controller be deployed in an HA pair? What are the largest production deployments on this platform?

Cloud connectivity and multi-cloud support

Most enterprise traffic terminates in AWS, Azure, or GCP. SD-WAN platforms that offer native cloud on-ramp (virtual appliances deployed in cloud VPCs with optimized routing to cloud workloads) deliver measurably better performance than platforms that rely on public internet paths to cloud regions.

Ask: Can I deploy virtual SD-WAN appliances in AWS, Azure, and GCP? Does the platform integrate with cloud-native networking (AWS Transit Gateway, Azure Virtual WAN)? Is cloud traffic optimized through the vendor's backbone or routed over the public internet?

Total cost of ownership including transport, management, and hidden fees

SD-WAN platform licensing is typically 20-30% of the total WAN cost. Transport circuits, managed services, professional services, hardware refresh, and security add-ons make up the rest. Vendors that quote low per-site licensing but require expensive add-ons for essential features distort the true cost picture.

Ask: Provide a total-cost-of-ownership breakdown for a 50-site deployment over 3 years, including hardware, software, transport recommendations, professional services, and support. What features require additional licensing beyond the base subscription?

Operational complexity and day-two management effort

SD-WAN promises simplification, but some platforms are more complex to operate than the MPLS networks they replace. The day-two operational burden (firmware updates, policy tuning, troubleshooting, and monitoring) determines whether your team spends less time on WAN management or more.

Ask: How are firmware updates deployed across the fleet? Can I stage and schedule updates with automatic rollback on failure? What does the typical troubleshooting workflow look like when a branch reports poor application performance? How many full-time network engineers do your customers typically allocate per 100 sites?

Common mistakes

Choosing based on Gartner Magic Quadrant position alone

The Gartner MQ for SD-WAN is the most referenced analyst report in the category. But Gartner evaluates SD-WAN as a standalone technology, not as part of your specific architecture. A Leader that excels in large enterprise may be overkill for 30 sites, and a Niche Player with strong security integration may be the better choice for a security-first organization.

Instead: Use Gartner as a starting set of 4-5 vendors, then evaluate against your specific requirements: site count, security architecture, transport strategy, cloud connectivity, and operational team size.

Evaluating SD-WAN in isolation from the security architecture

The network team evaluates SD-WAN for routing and transport, while the security team separately evaluates SASE or SSE for security. The two decisions are deeply intertwined: which security functions run on the SD-WAN appliance, which run in the cloud, and how traffic flows between them determines the entire architecture.

Instead: Run a joint evaluation with the network and security teams from day one. Define the target security architecture (on-prem NGFW, cloud-delivered security, or converged SASE) before narrowing SD-WAN vendors.

Running a proof of concept on a single clean site instead of representative messy sites

Vendors push for POCs at the headquarters or a well-connected office. This hides the real-world challenges: poor ISP quality at rural branches, legacy applications with unusual traffic patterns, and bandwidth-constrained sites where the SD-WAN appliance competes for throughput.

Instead: Insist on a 4-6 week POC across 5-10 sites that represent your full diversity: a headquarters, a well-connected branch, a bandwidth-constrained branch, a site with poor ISP quality, and a site with latency-sensitive applications.

Assuming SD-WAN eliminates the need for quality internet circuits

SD-WAN marketing implies it can make any internet connection enterprise-grade. While SD-WAN intelligence (path selection, FEC, bonding) dramatically improves reliability, it cannot fix a fundamentally bad circuit. A broadband connection with 5% packet loss and 150ms jitter will deliver poor performance regardless of how smart the SD-WAN overlay is.

Instead: Invest in quality DIA (Dedicated Internet Access) circuits at critical sites. Use broadband as secondary or at less critical sites. Monitor circuit quality metrics continuously and hold ISPs accountable to SLAs.

Ignoring the operational burden of a DIY deployment

DIY is 30-50% cheaper than managed on licensing alone, which makes it look attractive on a spreadsheet. But the spreadsheet does not capture the 3 AM pages when a branch goes down, the firmware management across hundreds of appliances, or the ongoing policy tuning as applications and traffic patterns change.

Instead: Honestly assess your team's capacity. If you have fewer than 2 dedicated network engineers, the operational burden of DIY SD-WAN at 50+ sites will consume them. A co-managed or fully managed model may cost more in licensing but less in total staff time and incident risk.

Before you buy

  1. 1Inventory your current WAN: list all sites with their current connectivity (MPLS bandwidth, broadband availability, LTE coverage), monthly transport cost, and contract termination dates. This is the foundation of your business case and migration plan.
  2. 2Define your target architecture: pure SD-WAN with separate security, SD-WAN with on-box security (Fortinet model), or fully converged SASE. This decision eliminates a large share of vendors immediately.
  3. 3Document your top 5 application priorities with their network requirements (bandwidth, latency sensitivity, acceptable packet loss). Voice, video conferencing, and real-time transactions need different treatment than email and web browsing.
  4. 4Determine your deployment model: DIY (requires 1-2 dedicated network engineers per 100-200 sites), co-managed (shared responsibility with vendor/partner), or fully managed (WAN-as-a-service). Be honest about your team's capacity.
  5. 5Check broadband and DIA availability at every site. SD-WAN cost savings depend on quality internet being available. Sites with only satellite or poor DSL may still need MPLS or 5G cellular.
  6. 6Calculate your current MPLS spend and potential savings from broadband migration. This is the primary ROI driver and the number your CFO cares about.
  7. 7Verify cloud connectivity requirements: which cloud providers do you use (AWS, Azure, GCP), and does the SD-WAN platform offer native cloud on-ramp with virtual appliances in those clouds?
  8. 8Assess security requirements: does your compliance framework require specific security controls at the branch edge? If yes, evaluate SD-WAN platforms with integrated NGFW rather than planning to bolt on security later.
  9. 9Run a 4-6 week proof of concept across 5-10 representative sites. Include your most challenging site (worst ISP, most latency-sensitive applications) in the POC. That is where the real evaluation happens.
  10. 10Negotiate circuit diversity: if deploying dual broadband for redundancy, verify that the two ISPs use different last-mile infrastructure. Two ISPs sharing the same cable plant provide no real redundancy.
  11. 11Plan for the parallel-run period: budget 6-12 months of dual transport costs (MPLS plus broadband) at critical sites during migration. This is the most expensive phase and must be included in the business case.
  12. 12Review the vendor's hardware lifecycle and end-of-support policy. SD-WAN appliances have a 4-5 year useful life, and you need clarity on when hardware becomes unsupported and requires replacement.

SD-WAN Software head-to-head comparisons

See how these products stack up on pricing, deployment, and real-world tradeoffs.

Frequently asked questions about SD-WAN software

Is SD-WAN a replacement for MPLS?

+

For most organizations, yes: SD-WAN replaces the bulk of MPLS circuits with broadband internet while holding or improving application performance. Replacement rarely means elimination. Many enterprises keep a thin MPLS circuit at data centers, headquarters and latency-sensitive sites while moving branches to dual broadband or broadband-plus-LTE, retiring the bulk of the MPLS spend. The economics drive it: a 100 Mbps MPLS circuit costs $800-$2,000/month, a 500 Mbps broadband circuit $100-$300/month, with SD-WAN supplying the intelligence that makes it enterprise-grade.

Has SD-WAN become obsolete with the rise of SASE?

+

No. SD-WAN has become a component of a larger architecture. SASE (Secure Access Service Edge) combines SD-WAN networking with cloud-delivered security (SWG, CASB, ZTNA, FWaaS), and SD-WAN is its networking foundation. Gartner estimates 60% of new SD-WAN purchases by 2026 will be part of a single-vendor SASE offering, so SD-WAN is being absorbed, not retired. With a strong security stack and only WAN transport needs, standalone SD-WAN is valid; building new security architecture, buy it inside SASE.

How much does SD-WAN cost per site per month?

+

Cost per site runs $150 to $2,000+ a month depending on bandwidth, deployment model and security features. DIY runs $50-$150/site/month in software licensing, with amortized hardware adding $20-$80/month. Managed runs $100-$500/site/month for standard branches and $500-$2,000/site/month for high-bandwidth hubs. Bandwidth is the biggest variable: a 1 Gbps site costs 3-5x a 100 Mbps site. Transport circuits (broadband, DIA) bill separately and often exceed the platform cost. A 50-site mid-market deployment runs $200,000-$500,000 a year all in.

Is SD-WAN cheaper than MPLS?

+

Almost always. SD-WAN over broadband typically costs 40-70% less than equivalent MPLS. A 100 Mbps MPLS circuit runs $800-$2,000/month; a 500 Mbps broadband circuit, 5x the bandwidth, runs $100-$300/month. SD-WAN licensing at $50-$150/site/month adds the path selection, failover, QoS and encryption that make broadband enterprise-grade, and total per-site cost still lands 50-65% below MPLS at far higher bandwidth. The exception is sites under contractual latency SLAs, typically 30-50ms domestic, where MPLS stays the primary transport.

What are the downsides of SD-WAN?

+

(1) Internet quality: SD-WAN cannot fix a bad broadband connection, and rural sites with poor ISP options see less benefit. (2) Operational complexity in DIY deployments: running SD-WAN across 100+ sites needs network engineering staff. (3) Security gaps: direct internet breakout without firewall, IPS and DNS filtering creates an attack surface at every site. (4) Vendor lock-in: switching platforms means replacing hardware everywhere. (5) Hidden costs: transport, security add-ons, professional services and hardware refresh can double licensing cost.

Who is the leader in SD-WAN according to Gartner?

+

Gartner's 2024 Magic Quadrant for SD-WAN named six Leaders: Fortinet (positioned highest for the fourth consecutive year), Cisco, HPE Aruba (a Leader for the seventh consecutive year), Palo Alto Networks, Versa Networks and VMware. Fortinet's position reflects demand for security-integrated SD-WAN, since FortiGate delivers NGFW and SD-WAN on the same hardware with no extra SD-WAN licensing. MQ position is not fit: a Leader tuned for 1,000-site global enterprises can be overengineered for a 30-site deployment.

What is the difference between SD-WAN and SASE?

+

SD-WAN is a networking technology that routes traffic across transport links (broadband, MPLS, LTE/5G) from a central controller. SASE is an architecture combining that networking with cloud-delivered security: Secure Web Gateway (SWG), Cloud Access Security Broker (CASB), Zero Trust Network Access (ZTNA) and Firewall-as-a-Service (FWaaS). SD-WAN is the networking layer; SASE is networking plus security. You can run SD-WAN without SASE and handle security separately, but not SASE without SD-WAN or WAN connectivity. SASE adds 20-50% to the SD-WAN price.

Should I choose DIY SD-WAN or managed SD-WAN?

+

DIY fits if you have 1-2 network engineers (CCNP-level or above), want full control of routing policy and will own 24/7 WAN operations; it costs 30-50% less in licensing. Managed fits if you lack network staff, run 50+ sites or need predictable monthly costs, and the premium buys a vendor NOC for monitoring and incident response plus firmware management. Co-managed splits it: you own policy, the vendor monitors and escalates, which suits most 20-100 site organizations with small IT teams.

How long does it take to deploy SD-WAN?

+

A 10-site pilot takes 4-8 weeks from signing to production traffic. A 50-200 site rollout takes 3-6 months, and 500+ site global deployments 6-18 months. The breakdown: circuit procurement (2-4 weeks for broadband, 60-90 days for DIA), hardware staging and shipping (1-2 weeks), zero-touch provisioning per site (1-2 hours), policy validation per batch (1-2 weeks). The bottleneck is circuit procurement, site access coordination and the parallel run that validates performance before MPLS is decommissioned.

Can SD-WAN work with only broadband, no MPLS at all?

+

Yes, and dual broadband is the default for new deployments. Diverse ISPs plus SD-WAN path selection, failover and forward error correction deliver 99.99% uptime and performance that suits most business applications. The exceptions: (1) applications with latency SLAs under 10ms, such as financial trading and real-time industrial control, (2) sites with only one ISP, so no failover diversity, and (3) compliance requirements mandating private transport. Keep MPLS at those sites. Everything else, including voice and video conferencing, runs fine broadband-only.

Related categories

These categories cover adjacent workflows that often factor into the same buying decision.

Continue through this category cluster

Use the next pages below to move from category framing into ranked tools, software profiles, comparisons, glossary terms, and buyer guides.

Free SD-WAN Tools

Check which tools in this category offer free tiers, trials, or community editions before committing budget.

Open the software directory

Move into the full directory when the team needs to scan adjacent vendors and remove weak-fit options quickly.

Open the glossary

Use glossary terms when the category language needs clearer definitions before internal alignment hardens.

Read buyer guides

Use blog articles for explainers, best practices, pricing questions, and broader buying guidance.