Patch management software, what it can and cannot patch

Patch management software helps IT teams automate update deployment, enforce schedules, handle exceptions, and report on compliance across the environment. This guide helps buyers compare patch management tools on operating-system coverage, third-party patching, rollback control, scheduling flexibility, and reporting quality.

Written by RajatFact-checked by Chandrasmita

Editorial policy: How we review software · How rankings work · Sponsored disclosure

What is Patch Management?

Patch management software automates the process of identifying, testing, approving, and deploying software updates across your endpoint fleet: operating system patches from Microsoft, Apple, and Linux distributions, plus the third-party applications that constitute the majority of your actual attack surface: browsers, PDF readers, conferencing tools, Java runtimes, and the hundreds of line-of-business applications your organization depends on daily. The core promise is straightforward: instead of manually checking for updates, downloading installers, and walking them around your network, you define policies and the platform handles the rest.

The category sounds simple, but in practice patch management is where IT operations and security collide in uncomfortable ways. Security teams want every critical patch deployed within 72 hours. Operations teams know that untested patches break applications, cause blue screens, and generate a tsunami of helpdesk tickets. The CrowdStrike incident of July 2024 (where a faulty content update knocked 8.5 million Windows machines offline globally) crystallized this tension for every IT leader on the planet. The result is that modern patch management software must solve two competing problems simultaneously: speed (reduce the window of vulnerability exposure) and safety (never deploy a patch that causes more damage than the vulnerability it fixes).

For IT operations professionals evaluating patch management tools in 2026, the landscape has shifted meaningfully. Microsoft deprecated WSUS in September 2024, ending new feature investment in the tool that millions of organizations relied on for Windows patching. Third-party application patching has moved from nice-to-have to table stakes, because attackers increasingly target Chrome, Zoom, Adobe, and other non-Microsoft software that WSUS never covered. And the rise of cloud-native patching platforms has made it possible to patch remote and hybrid endpoints without VPN connectivity, a capability that was optional pre-pandemic and is now essential.

Curated list of best patch management software and tools

Patch management software comparison at a glance

Use this table to compare the five most relevant tools on deployment fit, pricing logic, trial access, and where each option tends to stand out. It is not a universal ranking; it is a faster way to see which products deserve deeper evaluation.

ToolBest forDeploymentPricingFree trial availableAction
NinjaOne logoNinjaOneCloud · Windows / macOS · POC-friendlyCloudUsage-based pricingYesTry it out
Atera logoAteraCloud · mixed-device teams · POC-friendlyCloudPer-technicianYesTry it out
ManageEngine Endpoint Central logoManageEngine Endpoint CentralCloud / On-prem · mixed-device teams · POC-friendlyCloud / On-premCustom quoteYesTry it out
Action1 logoAction1Cloud · Windows · POC-friendlyCloudEndpoint-basedYesTry it out
Pulseway logoPulsewayCloud · mixed-device teams · POC-friendlyCloudEndpoint-basedYesTry it out

Software worth a closer look

NinjaOne is the clearest choice when a team needs cross-OS RMM with fast deployment, strong patch automation, and reliable support without the learning curve of ConnectWise Automate or Kaseya VSA.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Usage-based pricing.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS.

Trial status: Free trial available.

NinjaOne is best for

NinjaOne is best for MSPs and internal IT teams that need cross-OS RMM with fast deployment, strong patch automation, and a support organization that holds up under daily use, and whose PSA needs are covered by a separate tool.

Why NinjaOne stands out

NinjaOne stands out on three dimensions that are genuinely differentiated versus the category: UI quality that puts new technicians at productive speed within two weeks, cross-platform patch management that handles Windows, macOS, and Linux from one console without separate modules, and support that is free, unlimited, and fast. 97% CSAT with sub-90-minute average first response..

Main tradeoff with NinjaOne

No native PSA. Requires a separate tool for billing and contracts: NinjaOne has no Professional Services Automation: no project billing, time tracking, contract management, or client invoicing.

Not ideal for

NinjaOne is less ideal for teams that can only make the decision on paper and will not benefit from a hands-on validation path before procurement hardens.

Typical buying motion

NinjaOne should be evaluated against specific operational requirements before the sales process shapes the comparison. Two factors consistently determine whether it survives to final selection: whether PSA is required from the same platform, and whether per-device pricing works at the team's endpoint-to-technician ratio.

Pros

Fastest onboarding in the RMM marketGenuine cross-OS coverage from a single consoleSupport quality that holds up under daily use

Cons

No native PSA: requires a separate tool for billing and contractsTicketing module is inadequate for real ITSM needsPer-device pricing becomes expensive at high endpoint-to-technician ratios

Atera is a common pick for MSPs primarily through pricing model and PSA consolidation, not feature depth.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Per-technician.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Atera is best for

Atera is best for MSPs and internal IT teams where per-technician economics make sense (typically teams managing more than 100 endpoints per technician where per-device alternatives become significantly more expensive) and where consolidating RMM and PSA from a single vendor reduces tool sprawl without requiring the billing or automation depth of ConnectWise or Autotask.

Why Atera stands out

Atera's combination of per-technician pricing, native PSA, and a 30-day no-credit-card trial is unusual in the RMM market.

Main tradeoff with Atera

Reporting is weak and requires third-party tooling for meaningful insight: Atera's built-in reports are consistently rated as one of its weakest areas across G2, Capterra, and Reddit MSP communities.

Not ideal for

If technician headcount is likely to grow faster than endpoint count (say, during a hiring phase), the model becomes less favorable than it appears at initial quote..

Typical buying motion

Atera gets picked most often when the buying team is stress-testing the per-technician model against their current and projected endpoint count, or when they are evaluating whether a single platform for RMM and PSA consolidation makes more sense than running separate tools.

Pros

Per-technician pricing scales economically at high endpoint-to-technician ratiosNative PSA eliminates a separate tool for MSPs30-day free trial with no credit card required

Cons

Reporting is weak and requires third-party tooling for meaningful insightThird-party application patching less deep than NinjaOnePSA billing is basic for complex multi-tier MSP contracts

ManageEngine Endpoint Central is the strongest option when a team needs on-premises deployment, published pricing, or broad platform coverage that includes MDM for mobile and ChromeOS alongside traditional desktop management.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud / On-prem.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Free trial available.

ManageEngine Endpoint Central is best for

ManageEngine Endpoint Central is best for IT teams that need a single platform covering desktops, servers, and mobile devices across Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android, and ChromeOS, particularly when on-premises deployment is required, published pricing matters for procurement, or the team needs UEM capabilities without paying enterprise platform prices from Ivanti or Workspace ONE.

Why ManageEngine Endpoint Central stands out

ManageEngine Endpoint Central stands out on three dimensions that matter during evaluation: published pricing that lets buyers model costs before a single sales conversation, deployment flexibility with genuine on-premises and cloud options, and platform breadth that covers desktop OS, mobile OS, and ChromeOS from one console.

Main tradeoff with ManageEngine Endpoint Central

UI feels dated and increases the learning curve: The console interface has improved over successive releases but still feels older than NinjaOne, Atera, or Action1.

Not ideal for

The risk is edition sprawl: teams that start on Professional often discover they need Enterprise or UEM features within the first year, which can increase the annual bill by 20-40% without adding a single endpoint.

Typical buying motion

ManageEngine Endpoint Central should be evaluated based on three practical questions: whether the edition you actually need fits the budget, whether the deployment model (cloud vs. on-prem) matches your infrastructure requirements, and whether the UI and support experience are acceptable tradeoffs for the pricing transparency and feature breadth.

Pros

Published pricing eliminates the quote-first disadvantageOn-premises deployment for organizations that need itBroadest platform coverage in the mid-market UEM category

Cons

UI feels dated and increases the learning curveSupport responsiveness is slower than cloud-native competitorsEdition gating forces upgrades for capabilities that feel basic

Action1 is one of the strongest cloud-native patch management platforms for SMBs and mid-market IT teams that need to close patching gaps fast without deploying on-premises infrastructure.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Endpoint-based.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Action1 is best for

Action1 is best for SMB and mid-market IT teams that need cloud-native patch management across Windows, macOS, and Linux without deploying on-premises infrastructure. It is particularly strong for organizations with fewer than 1,000 endpoints that want a single platform covering OS patching, third-party application patching, vulnerability assessment, and basic remote management. The 200-endpoint free tier makes it an obvious first evaluation for any team that wants to validate patching workflows before committing budget, and the P2P distribution technology makes it a practical choice for organizations with distributed offices or bandwidth-constrained remote sites.

Why Action1 stands out

Action1's clearest differentiator is the combination of a genuinely generous free tier with a cloud-native architecture that eliminates infrastructure overhead.

Main tradeoff with Action1

Limited third-party integrations with ITSM and PSA platforms: Action1 does not offer native out-of-the-box integrations with leading ITSM platforms like ServiceNow, Freshservice, or Jira Service Management, nor does it integrate natively with PSA tools like ConnectWise Manage or Autotask.

Not ideal for

Action1 is less ideal for teams that can only make the decision on paper and will not benefit from a hands-on validation path before procurement hardens.

Typical buying motion

Action1 enters the buying process differently from most endpoint management tools because the free tier allows teams to run a production deployment before engaging sales. This changes the evaluation dynamic: buyers can validate patching workflows, measure compliance improvements, and assess the administrative experience under real conditions before any commercial conversation begins.

Pros

200-endpoint free tier with no time limit or feature restrictionsCloud-native architecture with zero infrastructure overheadPeer-to-peer patch distribution reduces bandwidth consumption

Cons

Limited third-party integrations with ITSM and PSA platformsPaid pricing is not published, which requires a sales conversationNot a full RMM platform: lacks ticketing, NOC, and MSP billing workflows

Pulseway occupies a specific and defensible position in the RMM market: it is the strongest mobile-first option for IT teams and MSPs that genuinely need to manage infrastructure from a phone or tablet.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Endpoint-based.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Pulseway is best for

Pulseway is best for MSPs and IT departments where mobile-first management is a genuine operational requirement. On-call technicians who need to respond to alerts and resolve issues from a phone, field service teams managing distributed endpoints without consistent desktop access, and MSP owners who want real-time infrastructure visibility in their pocket. It is also well-suited for smaller MSPs (under 200 endpoints) that want an all-in-one platform combining RMM, PSA, and patch management without integrating separate products. Pulseway becomes less compelling for large MSPs where the desktop console is the primary interface, where per-technician pricing is more cost-effective than per-endpoint, or where advanced automation depth is the primary selection criterion.

Why Pulseway stands out

Pulseway's clearest differentiator is the mobile app, and this is not marketing language about having a mobile companion.

Main tradeoff with Pulseway

Web dashboard is less polished than NinjaOne and Datto RMM desktop consoles: Pulseway's web-based management console (the desktop interface where technicians do the majority of their work outside of mobile) is functional but feels less refined than the desktop consoles offered by NinjaOne, Datto RMM, and Syncro.

Not ideal for

The complexity comes at scale: per-endpoint pricing means costs grow linearly with device count, while competitors like Atera and Syncro charge per technician regardless of how many devices each technician manages.

Typical buying motion

Pulseway gets picked most often when an MSP or IT team needs mobile-first management capability that goes beyond monitoring alerts on a phone, when a smaller operation wants an all-in-one RMM plus PSA without integrating separate products, or when the transparent pricing calculator lets them build a budget without a sales call.

Pros

Mobile-first management that is genuinely full-featuredBuilt-in PSA eliminates integration overhead for smaller operationsPatch management covering 850+ third-party applications

Cons

Web dashboard is less polished than NinjaOne and Datto RMM desktop consolesBuilt-in remote control is functional but not competitive with dedicated toolsPer-endpoint pricing becomes expensive at scale compared to per-technician models

ConnectWise Automate is the strongest choice when a team needs deep, customizable automation with on-premises deployment and native PSA integration through ConnectWise Manage.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud / On-prem.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

ConnectWise Automate is best for

ConnectWise Automate is best for MSPs and internal IT teams that need deep scripting automation, on-premises deployment capability, and native PSA integration through ConnectWise Manage, and whose team includes a dedicated ConnectWise administrator who can invest months configuring and maintaining the platform.

Why ConnectWise Automate stands out

ConnectWise Automate stands out on three dimensions that are genuinely differentiated versus the RMM category: a scripting and automation engine that can build and execute custom workflows of arbitrary complexity across thousands of endpoints simultaneously, native bidirectional integration with ConnectWise Manage that eliminates the PSA integration gap other RMM tools require, and on-premises deployment that satisfies organizations with hard requirements against cloud-only management consoles..

Main tradeoff with ConnectWise Automate

Onboarding takes months, not weeks: ConnectWise Automate requires months of dedicated administrator time to configure properly.

Not ideal for

The fit weakens for teams evaluating Automate in isolation: without the ecosystem context, the steep learning curve and implementation cost are harder to justify against faster-deploying alternatives like NinjaOne or Datto RMM..

Typical buying motion

ConnectWise Automate should be evaluated against specific operational requirements before the sales process shapes the comparison. Three factors consistently determine whether it survives to final selection: whether the team has a dedicated administrator who can invest months in configuration, whether native ConnectWise Manage integration is a genuine requirement or a convenience, and whether scripting depth justifies the onboarding and maintenance overhead versus faster-deploying alternatives.

Pros

Deepest scripting and automation engine in the RMM marketNative ConnectWise Manage integration eliminates the PSA gapOn-premises deployment option for organizations that need it

Cons

Onboarding takes months, not weeksSupport quality is below average for the categoryUI is dated and requires dedicated training

N-central is the right choice when an MSP or enterprise IT team needs an RMM platform that scales to thousands of endpoints with deep policy-based automation, flexible deployment options, and multi-tenant architecture that handles complex client environments.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud / On-prem.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

N-central is best for

N-central is best for large MSPs managing 500+ endpoints across multiple client organizations and enterprise IT departments that need deep policy-based automation, on-premises deployment options, and a multi-tenant architecture that scales without performance degradation, and whose teams have the technical depth to administer a complex platform.

Why N-central stands out

N-central stands out on three dimensions that genuinely differentiate it from mid-market RMM alternatives: automation depth that goes beyond simple scripting into policy-driven workflows with 650+ pre-built scripts and a drag-and-drop Automation Manager, on-premises deployment that gives regulated organizations control over data residency without sacrificing feature parity with cloud, and multi-tenant scalability that handles thousands of endpoints across hundreds of client organizations from a single console without the performance issues that plague simpler platforms at scale..

Main tradeoff with N-central

UI feels dated and slows technician onboarding: N-central's interface has not kept pace with modern RMM platforms.

Not ideal for

N-central is less ideal for buyers who need transparent commercial screening before they are willing to spend time in vendor-led pricing conversations.

Typical buying motion

N-central should be evaluated against specific operational requirements before the sales process shapes the comparison. Three factors consistently determine whether it survives to final selection: whether the team needs on-premises deployment, whether the automation depth justifies the administrative overhead, and whether the per-device pricing works at the expected endpoint scale.

Pros

Deepest automation engine in the enterprise RMM categoryOn-premises and cloud deployment options with feature parityMulti-tenant architecture that scales without performance degradation

Cons

UI feels dated and slows technician onboardingPlatform complexity requires a dedicated administratorRemote CLI truncates commands and has a short disconnect timer

Automox is the clearest choice when a team needs cloud-native, cross-OS patch management that deploys in hours rather than weeks and does not require standing up on-premises patch infrastructure.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Endpoint-based.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Automox is best for

Automox is best for internal IT teams and security operations groups managing a distributed, cross-OS workforce that need automated patching without building on-premises patch infrastructure, and whose primary requirement is patching depth and remediation speed rather than full RMM or ITSM consolidation.

Why Automox stands out

Automox stands out on three dimensions that are genuinely differentiated versus the patch management category: a cloud-native architecture that eliminates WSUS, SCCM, and on-premises patch servers entirely; a Worklet automation engine with 360+ pre-built scripts and the ability to run any custom PowerShell or Bash script across the fleet on demand; and third-party application patching for 580+ applications from a single policy engine across Windows, macOS, and Linux without separate modules per OS..

Main tradeoff with Automox

The tier most teams need does not have published pricing: Patch OS at $1 per endpoint per month covers OS patching only.

Not ideal for

It weakens when the team needs a full RMM stack (monitoring, remote access, ticketing, PSA) from a single vendor, because Automox does not offer those capabilities.

Typical buying motion

Automox should be evaluated against specific operational requirements before the sales process shapes the comparison. Two factors consistently determine whether it survives to final selection: whether the team needs more than patch management from the same platform, and whether the undisclosed pricing on the Automate tiers fits the budget once third-party patching and Worklets are scoped in.

Pros

Deploys in hours, not weeks, with no on-premises infrastructure requiredCross-OS patching from a single console without per-OS workaroundsWorklet automation extends the platform beyond patching into endpoint hardening

Cons

The tier most teams need does not have published pricingCloud-only architecture is a hard blocker for air-gapped and fully on-premises environmentsIntegration ecosystem is narrower than full-stack RMM competitors

PDQ Connect is the clearest choice when a team needs fast, simple cloud-based patching for Windows and macOS endpoints without the overhead of a full RMM platform.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Endpoint-based.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows.

Trial status: Free trial available.

PDQ Connect is best for

PDQ Connect is best for internal IT teams managing primarily Windows environments that want cloud-based patching, software deployment, and device inventory without the complexity, cost, or learning curve of a full RMM platform, and whose endpoint count exceeds the 100-device minimum.

Why PDQ Connect stands out

PDQ Connect stands out on three dimensions that matter during evaluation: published pricing that eliminates the vendor information asymmetry most competitors create, an agent-based cloud architecture that works without VPN or domain connectivity, and a prebuilt package library maintained by PDQ that covers the third-party applications IT teams patch most frequently.

Main tradeoff with PDQ Connect

No Linux support limits mixed-environment coverage: PDQ Connect supports Windows and macOS only.

Not ideal for

PDQ Connect is less ideal for teams that can only make the decision on paper and will not benefit from a hands-on validation path before procurement hardens.

Typical buying motion

PDQ Connect should be evaluated against two questions that consistently determine whether it survives to final selection: whether the environment is primarily Windows (and optionally macOS) without meaningful Linux, and whether patching and software deployment, without monitoring or RMM capabilities, meet the team's actual requirements.

Pros

Published pricing eliminates pre-sales guessworkCloud-native agent eliminates on-prem infrastructure requirementsFast deployment with minimal IT overhead

Cons

No Linux support limits mixed-environment coverageNo monitoring, alerting, or RMM capabilitiesFeature parity gaps versus legacy PDQ Deploy

SolarWinds Patch Manager is the right tool when a team has already invested in WSUS or SCCM, needs third-party application patching on Windows endpoints, and wants to stay inside the Microsoft patching infrastructure rather than migrate to a cloud-native alternative.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: On-prem.

Supported OS: Windows.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

SolarWinds Patch Manager is best for

SolarWinds Patch Manager is best for Windows-focused IT teams that already operate WSUS or SCCM infrastructure and need to add third-party application patching, compliance reporting, and advanced scheduling without replacing their existing Microsoft patching workflow. It is strongest in regulated environments where audit-ready patch compliance reports and the ability to control exactly which patches deploy through existing infrastructure matter more than cross-platform coverage or cloud-native convenience.

Why SolarWinds Patch Manager stands out

SolarWinds Patch Manager stands out because it does not try to replace WSUS or SCCM: it extends them.

Main tradeoff with SolarWinds Patch Manager

Windows-only. No macOS, Linux, or mobile device coverage: SolarWinds Patch Manager patches Windows endpoints exclusively.

Not ideal for

Run the comparison against cloud-native alternatives at the full infrastructure cost.

Typical buying motion

SolarWinds Patch Manager should be evaluated against one threshold question before any feature comparison: does the team already run WSUS or SCCM, and does the endpoint estate justify staying on that infrastructure? If both answers are yes, Patch Manager is a practical extension. If either answer is no, the evaluation should shift to cloud-native alternatives that do not carry the WSUS dependency.

Pros

Pre-built third-party packages eliminate the testing burdenCompliance reporting is audit-ready out of the boxUses existing WSUS and SCCM infrastructure investment

Cons

Windows-only: no macOS, Linux, or mobile device coverageRequires existing WSUS or SCCM infrastructure, not standaloneDated interface and steep learning curve

How teams narrow the field

Teams usually compare patch management vendors on operating-system coverage, third-party application support, scheduling control, rollback confidence, and reporting quality.

The strongest products in patch management tend to make common workflows easier to repeat, easier to report on, and easier to scale as the environment grows. Buyers should look past feature checklists and focus on rollout friction, administrative overhead, and how well the product fits existing operating habits.

Quick overview of top patch management tools

2Quick pick
Per-technicianCloudContact vendor

Works on Windows, macOS, Linux

Visit Website

What to pressure-test before you buy

  • Clarify which workflows patch management software should improve first.
  • Check whether the deployment model fits current security and infrastructure constraints.
  • Compare how much administrative effort the platform creates after initial setup.

What shows up across the current market

Across the 10 products listed, 4 custom quote, 4 endpoint-based, 1 usage-based pricing, 1 per-technician. On deployment, 6 cloud, 3 cloud / on-prem, 1 on-prem. 7 of 10 list a free trial.

Evaluation criteria

Does the product cover the operating systems and third-party applications that matter in this environment? How much control does the team have over staging, maintenance windows, reboots, and exception handling? Will the reporting be strong enough for compliance, audit, or internal risk visibility? Is patching being bought as a standalone workflow or should it be part of a broader endpoint platform decision?

How we selected these tools

These tools are included because they represent the strongest fits surfaced in the current category dataset once deployment model, pricing structure, trial access, operating-system coverage, and published review content are compared side by side.

This is not a pay-to-rank list. The list is here to help buyers reduce the field to the products that deserve deeper validation, then move into product pages, comparisons, and demos with clearer criteria.

Who this category is really for

Patch management software is most useful for teams that need predictable update execution, stronger reporting, and fewer manual exceptions across a growing device estate.

The category becomes more important when security expectations, compliance pressure, and software sprawl all increase faster than the team can manage through native controls alone.

Where teams get the evaluation wrong

Buyers often focus on whether the product can deploy patches at all and under-test how well it handles exceptions, rollback confidence, third-party applications, and reporting after rollout.

Another common mistake is treating patching as a narrow security task rather than an operational process that also affects maintenance windows, user disruption, and audit readiness.

How to build a vendor list that survives procurement

The strongest final list is the one that can be defended on OS coverage, reporting clarity, and rollout control rather than generic patching claims.

Procurement becomes easier when the team has already aligned on maintenance windows, exception handling, and whether patching is being bought as a point capability or as part of a broader endpoint platform.

Key features to look for

  • Operating-system and third-party application coverage that matches the estate
  • Scheduling and maintenance-window controls that reduce rollout risk
  • Rollback confidence and exception handling for devices that cannot follow the standard schedule
  • Reporting that proves patch state and compliance without heavy manual work
  • Policy control for staggered deployment, testing, and escalation paths
  • Administrative efficiency once patching moves from pilot scope to steady-state operations

Types of patch management tools

Dedicated patch-management platforms

Best when patching is being bought as a standalone operational workflow with its own reporting and controls.

Endpoint suites with patching included

Useful when buyers want patching tied to broader device-management and remote-support workflows.

Windows-first patching tools

More relevant when the environment is heavily Windows-based and the patching job is concentrated there.

Mixed-environment patching tools

Stronger fit when Linux, third-party applications, and heterogeneous estates change the buying criteria materially.

Key features to look for in Patch Management

Use these features as evaluation criteria, not as a generic checklist. The goal is to compare which capabilities materially improve rollout fit, operating efficiency, and long-term usefulness in this category.

Operating-system and third-party application coverage that matches the estate. This matters because it usually separates tools that look similar on the surface once the team starts comparing rollout effort, operating fit, and long-term administrative burden.

Scheduling and maintenance-window controls that reduce rollout risk. This matters because it usually separates tools that look similar on the surface once the team starts comparing rollout effort, operating fit, and long-term administrative burden.

Rollback confidence and exception handling for devices that cannot follow the standard schedule. This matters because it usually separates tools that look similar on the surface once the team starts comparing rollout effort, operating fit, and long-term administrative burden.

Reporting that proves patch state and compliance without heavy manual work. This is important because stronger visibility and reporting make the software easier to operate, defend internally, and improve over time. Weak reporting often forces teams back into manual interpretation and ad hoc workarounds.

Policy control for staggered deployment, testing, and escalation paths. Deployment fit should be validated early because the wrong rollout model creates friction long before the product is fully live. Teams usually feel this through setup effort, implementation ownership, and long-term administrative overhead.

Administrative efficiency once patching moves from pilot scope to steady-state operations. This matters because it usually separates tools that look similar on the surface once the team starts comparing rollout effort, operating fit, and long-term administrative burden.

Cost and pricing expectations

Patch-management pricing is usually shaped by endpoints, devices, managed nodes, or broader suite packaging rather than a single universal metric.

The practical cost question is how the tool behaves once third-party application coverage, exception handling, and reporting depth are no longer optional.

Buyers should compare the cost of the product against the cost of delayed patching, manual verification, and remediation work that still falls on the team afterward.

When this category is overkill

Patch management software can be overkill for small, homogeneous estates where existing platform-native update controls already meet operational and compliance needs.

It is also the wrong next purchase when the real problem is weak change control or poor ownership around maintenance windows rather than insufficient tooling.

Alternatives to patch management software

Endpoint-management tools for teams that need patching as part of a broader device-governance workflow.

RMM platforms for teams that need patching tied directly to remote support, alerting, and technician operations.

Linux-specific patching paths for estates where non-Windows coverage is the real buying priority.

What to look for, and what to ignore

Must have

Automated patch scanning and discovery
The platform must continuously scan managed endpoints to identify missing OS and application patches without manual intervention. Without automated discovery, you are always reacting to vulnerabilities instead of proactively closing them.
Third-party application patching (300+ titles minimum)
OS patches are table stakes. The real attack surface is third-party software: browsers, PDF readers, Java, Zoom, Slack, and hundreds of other applications. Any patch management tool that only handles Microsoft updates is solving less than half the problem.
Deployment rings with test, pilot, and production stages
After the CrowdStrike incident, no responsible IT team should deploy patches to 100% of endpoints simultaneously. Deployment rings let you catch bad patches on a small group before they reach the full fleet. This is non-negotiable.
Patch rollback and uninstall capability
When a patch causes application breakage or system instability, you need the ability to uninstall it across all affected endpoints from a single command, rather than by visiting each machine individually.
Cloud-native architecture with no VPN dependency
With 60%+ of endpoints operating outside the corporate network at least part-time, any patching platform that requires VPN connectivity or an on-premises distribution server to reach endpoints is architecturally outdated for most organizations.
Cross-platform OS support (Windows, macOS, Linux)
Most organizations run at least two operating systems. A patching tool that only covers Windows forces you to maintain separate processes for macOS and Linux, which negates the automation benefit.
Compliance reporting with framework mapping
Your patch management tool must generate audit-ready reports that map patch compliance status to regulatory requirements (PCI-DSS, HIPAA, CIS Benchmarks, SOC 2). If you have to manually correlate patch data to compliance frameworks, you are wasting dozens of hours per audit cycle.
Scheduling and maintenance window controls
Patches must be deployed during approved maintenance windows to avoid disrupting business operations. The platform needs flexible scheduling (by time zone, by endpoint group, by patch severity) with automatic retry for endpoints that were offline during the window.

Worth having

Risk-based patch prioritization with CVE scoring
Platforms that integrate vulnerability severity data (CVSS scores, CISA KEV catalog) to automatically prioritize the most critical patches help security teams focus limited resources. Valuable for large environments, but smaller teams can often handle prioritization manually.
Pre-deployment patch testing in sandbox environments
Some enterprise tools offer automated pre-deployment testing that validates patches against application compatibility before production rollout. Reduces risk but adds complexity and cost. Most mid-market teams rely on deployment rings instead.
Integration with vulnerability management platforms
Connecting your patch management tool to Qualys, Tenable, or Rapid7 creates a closed loop: the vulnerability scanner identifies the gap, the patching tool closes it, and the next scan confirms remediation. Important for mature security programs, but smaller teams can manage without it.
Custom application packaging and deployment
The ability to create custom patch packages for proprietary or in-house applications extends the patching engine beyond its built-in catalog. Useful for organizations with unique software, but most teams only need the standard catalog.
Bandwidth throttling and distribution point management
Enterprise environments with remote offices on limited WAN links benefit from the ability to throttle patch downloads and stage content on local distribution points. Less relevant for cloud-native platforms where endpoints download patches directly from vendor CDNs.

Overrated

AI-powered autonomous patching
Every patch management vendor in 2026 markets some form of 'AI-driven' patching. In practice, most implementations amount to automated scheduling rules with a machine learning label. True autonomous patching, where the platform independently decides which patches to deploy, to which endpoints, at what time, without human-defined policies, is still aspirational and carries unacceptable risk for most organizations. Do not pay a premium for AI branding on what is fundamentally a rules engine.
Thousands of third-party application titles
Some vendors advertise support for 1,000+ or even 2,500+ third-party applications. Most environments draw on a far smaller set, and catalog size says nothing about how fast a patch actually lands. The breadth of the catalog matters less than the speed at which the vendor adds new patches after the application vendor releases them, a metric called 'patch availability latency' that most vendors do not publicize.
Built-in endpoint security bundling
Several patch management vendors bundle antivirus, EDR, or endpoint protection into their platform at a 'discount.' The patching component may be solid, but the security features rarely match dedicated tools from CrowdStrike, SentinelOne, or Microsoft Defender. You end up locked into a mediocre security stack because unbundling is painful.
Agent-less patching via network scanning
Some vendors market agent-less patching as an advantage because there is nothing to install. In practice, agent-less approaches rely on network access, administrative credentials, and open management ports, all of which are security risks. Agent-based patching via a lightweight installed agent is more reliable, works for remote endpoints, and is the industry standard for a reason.

What Patch Management actually costs

Patch management pricing varies by an order of magnitude depending on whether you choose a standalone tool, an RMM platform with embedded patching, or an enterprise suite. The good news: this category has more pricing transparency than most IT software markets, with several vendors publishing per-device rates openly. The bad news: the cheapest option is not always the cheapest once you factor in the features you actually need, and 'free' tiers come with constraints that matter at scale.

Pricing modelTypical rangeExamples
Per-device, per-month (cloud-native standalone)$1.00–$3.00 per device/monthAutomox starts at $1/endpoint/month (PatchOS tier, annual commitment) for automated patching across Windows, macOS, and Linux. The Automate Essentials and Automate Enterprise tiers, which add configuration management and Worklets, require custom pricing. Action1 is free for the first 200 endpoints with no feature restrictions, then charges a flat per-endpoint rate (quote-based) for additional devices. PDQ Connect uses annual pricing: $12/device/year (Basic), $18/device/year (Plus with automated deployments), $28/device/year (Premium with vulnerability scanning), with a 100-device minimum.
Per-device, per-month (RMM-embedded patching)$1.50–$3.75 per device/monthNinjaOne pricing scales with volume: approximately $3.75/device/month at 50 endpoints, $2.00–$2.50/device/month at 500 devices, and $1.50/device/month at 10,000+ endpoints. Patch management is included in all NinjaOne plans. It is not a separate module. Datto RMM and ConnectWise Automate bundle patching within their platform pricing but require contacting sales for rates.
Per-technician, unlimited devices (MSP-focused)$129–$269 per technician/monthAtera charges per technician, not per device, with patch management included in all plans. IT Department plans run $149–$219/month per technician (billed annually). MSP plans run $129–$209/month per technician. The per-technician model means you can patch unlimited endpoints, which is favorable economics for MSPs managing large client fleets with small teams.
Annual license, on-premises (traditional)$245–$1,909+ per yearManageEngine Patch Manager Plus starts free for 25 endpoints, then scales from approximately $245/year (Professional, 50 endpoints) to $445/year (Enterprise). SolarWinds Patch Manager starts at $1,909 (perpetual license, up to 250 nodes) and extends WSUS/SCCM with third-party patching. Both require on-premises server infrastructure.
Enterprise quote-based (large-scale)$30–$80 per endpoint/yearHCL BigFix patch management typically costs $30–$80 per endpoint/year depending on modules selected. The base patching module runs approximately $0.50/workstation/month. Ivanti Neurons for Patch Management uses fully custom, quote-based pricing that factors in deployment size, modules, and professional services. Tanium is quote-based and typically appropriate for 5,000+ endpoint environments.

Costs that are easy to miss

  • Professional services and implementation consulting. Ivanti, BigFix, and Tanium deployments routinely require $20,000–$100,000+ in professional services, which can exceed first-year licensing costs
  • Third-party patching as a paid add-on. SolarWinds Patch Manager and some RMM platforms charge separately for third-party application patching on top of OS patching. Confirm what is included in the base price
  • Agent deployment and infrastructure costs. On-premises tools (ManageEngine, SolarWinds, BigFix) require you to host and maintain servers, databases, and distribution points. Budget for hardware, maintenance, and DBA time
  • Overage charges for exceeding licensed device counts. Especially problematic for MSPs with fluctuating client endpoints. Confirm whether pricing adjusts automatically or requires a contract amendment
  • Reporting and compliance module add-ons: some platforms include basic reporting in the base tier but charge separately for compliance-grade reporting with framework mapping
  • Training costs for complex platforms. BigFix, Ivanti, and SCCM/Intune have steep learning curves. Budget $3,000–$5,000 per admin for training and certification

For a mid-market organization managing 500 endpoints, expect to spend $3,000–$18,000 per year on patch management depending on your requirements. At the low end, Automox PatchOS ($1/endpoint/month = $6,000/year) or Action1 (free for the first 200, then per-endpoint pricing for the remaining 300) provide cloud-native, cross-platform patching. If you already have NinjaOne or another RMM platform, patching is included at no incremental cost. At the enterprise end, BigFix or Ivanti will cost $15,000–$40,000/year for 500 endpoints when you include licensing, infrastructure, and implementation. If your organization already uses Microsoft 365 E3 or E5, Windows Update for Business via Intune handles Windows OS patching at no additional cost, but you will still need a third-party patching platform for non-Microsoft applications.

How to compare them

Third-party application catalog breadth and update latency

The number of supported third-party applications is important, but the speed at which the vendor adds new patches after the software publisher releases them (patch availability latency) is the metric that actually affects your security posture. A platform that supports 500 titles but takes 3 days to add new patches is less valuable than one supporting 300 titles with same-day availability.

Ask: How many third-party applications do you patch natively? What is your average patch availability latency for critical updates? Can I add custom applications to the patching catalog? What is the process for requesting a new application title?

Cross-platform depth for macOS and Linux

Every vendor claims Windows, macOS, and Linux support. The reality is that many platforms treat macOS and Linux as afterthoughts: limited third-party coverage, no equivalent of deployment rings, and basic reporting. If you run a mixed-OS fleet, the depth of non-Windows support is a primary differentiator.

Ask: Demonstrate automated third-party patching on macOS and Linux specifically. Show me the macOS/Linux compliance dashboard. How many third-party applications are supported on each OS? Can I create custom patching scripts for Linux package managers?

Deployment ring and rollback capability

Post-CrowdStrike, deployment rings are the single most important safety mechanism in patch management. A platform that supports named deployment rings (test, pilot, production) with automatic progression and manual hold capability gives you the safety net that simultaneous fleet-wide deployment does not.

Ask: How many deployment rings can I configure? Can I set automatic progression timelines (e.g., 48 hours in test, then auto-promote to pilot)? What happens when a patch fails in the test ring? Is the rollout automatically halted? Can I roll back a patch across all endpoints from a single action?

Reporting and compliance evidence generation

Patch compliance data is worthless if it requires 10 hours of manual manipulation to present to auditors. The platform should generate reports mapped to your regulatory framework rather than raw patch data that you have to correlate yourself.

Ask: Can the platform generate reports mapped to PCI-DSS, HIPAA, CIS Benchmarks, or SOC 2 controls? Can I schedule reports for automatic delivery? Can I export raw data via API for custom dashboards? Show me what an auditor would actually see.

Total cost of ownership including infrastructure and training

License price is only 50-70% of total cost of ownership for patch management. On-premises platforms require server infrastructure, database maintenance, and distribution points. Complex platforms require admin training. Factor everything in before comparing.

Ask: What infrastructure do I need to host this? What is the typical implementation timeline and cost for an organization of my size? Is admin training included or extra? What percentage of your customers use professional services for deployment?

Standalone patching value vs. bundled platform value

If you already have an RMM or UEM platform, you may be paying for patch management capability you are not using. Conversely, if you need only patching and not the full RMM/UEM suite, buying a standalone tool avoids paying for features you will never use.

Ask: Can I purchase just the patching module without the full platform? If patching is bundled, what does the patching module cost as a proportion of the total platform price? What features do I lose if I use only the patching component?

Common mistakes

Evaluating patch management tools using a canned demo with 10 test endpoints

Vendors love controlled demos that show a perfect 100% compliance score on a handful of clean machines. This reveals the UI but hides performance issues, agent conflicts, and the reality of patching 500 machines with diverse software stacks.

Instead: Insist on a 30-day proof of concept with at least 100 of your actual production endpoints. Run through a complete patch cycle (from zero-day release to full fleet deployment) to evaluate real-world performance.

Choosing the platform with the largest third-party catalog without testing update latency

Marketing claims of '1,000+ supported applications' win RFP checkbox comparisons. But if a critical Chrome zero-day patch takes 72 hours to appear in the platform while another vendor has it in 4 hours, the smaller catalog delivers better security outcomes.

Instead: During your POC, track how quickly each vendor adds patches after the software publisher releases them. Focus on your top 20 most critical applications, not the total catalog size.

Buying a standalone patching tool when your RMM already includes adequate patching

The RMM vendor may not market their patching capabilities aggressively, or the admin may not have fully configured the patching module. Adding a separate tool creates dual-agent overhead and two consoles to manage.

Instead: Before evaluating standalone tools, fully configure and test the patching capabilities in your existing RMM or UEM platform. You may already have 80% of what you need and can redirect the standalone tool budget elsewhere.

Ignoring the patch management workflow and focusing only on deployment speed

Speed metrics are easy to measure and compare. But the approval workflow (how patches are reviewed, who approves them, how exceptions are handled, how failed patches are escalated) determines whether the tool works in your organization's operational model.

Instead: Map your current (or desired) patch approval workflow before evaluating tools. Test each candidate against that workflow during the POC. The tool that best matches your process will succeed; the fastest tool that does not match your process will be abandoned.

Not involving the security team in the evaluation

Patch management is traditionally an IT operations responsibility. But security teams are increasingly accountable for vulnerability remediation SLAs, and they need the compliance data that the patching tool generates.

Instead: Include your security team in the POC from day one. Validate that the reporting meets their audit requirements and that the platform integrates with your vulnerability management and SIEM tools.

Before you buy

  1. 1Inventory your current patching process: document how you patch today (WSUS, manual, RMM, nothing), how many hours per month it consumes, and what your current patch compliance rate is. This baseline is essential for measuring improvement and justifying ROI.
  2. 2Count your endpoints by OS: Windows workstations, Windows servers, macOS, Linux (by distribution). This determines which platforms are viable and whether you need cross-platform support or can use a Windows-only tool.
  3. 3List your critical third-party applications: identify the 20–30 applications that must be patched centrally (browsers, PDF readers, conferencing tools, runtimes, line-of-business apps). Verify each candidate platform covers these specific titles.
  4. 4Decide standalone vs. embedded: if you already have an RMM or UEM platform, fully evaluate its patching capabilities before adding a standalone tool. You may already own 80% of what you need.
  5. 5Check whether you already have Intune: if your organization has Microsoft 365 E3 or E5 licenses, you have Intune Plan 1 and Windows Update for Business. This handles Windows OS patching at zero incremental cost, but you still need a third-party patching platform.
  6. 6Define your deployment ring policy before evaluating tools: how many rings (test, pilot, production)? What is the soak time between rings? Who approves promotion? This workflow must match what the platform supports.
  7. 7Define your patch compliance SLAs: critical patches within X days, high within Y days, medium within Z days. These SLAs should align with your regulatory requirements (PCI-DSS 4.0 mandates 30 days for critical and high).
  8. 8Identify integration requirements: which vulnerability scanner, SIEM, ITSM, and identity provider must the patch management platform connect to?
  9. 9Evaluate every vendor still in contention through a 30-day proof of concept with at least 100 production endpoints. Run through a complete patch cycle, rather than a single deployment.
  10. 10Test the reporting against your actual audit requirements: ask each vendor to generate the specific compliance report your auditors request. If it requires manual data manipulation, the tool fails the test.
  11. 11Verify the agent's performance impact on your oldest hardware: deploy the agent on your most resource-constrained machines and measure CPU, memory, and disk I/O during idle, scan, and deployment phases.
  12. 12Negotiate contract terms: push for monthly or annual billing with the flexibility to scale device counts up or down, rather than a multi-year lock-in at a fixed endpoint count.

Patch Management Software buyer guides and deep dives

Go deeper on specific evaluation angles, pricing breakdowns, and implementation patterns before making a final decision.

By Maya Patel

What Is Patch Management?

Patch management is the process of identifying, testing, approving, and deploying software updates so IT teams can reduce security risk and keep systems stable.

By ITCommons Research Desk

Patch Management Policy Template

A patch management policy template helps teams define scope, ownership, cadence, and exception handling before software or audit pressure exposes gaps in the workflow.

Patch Management Software head-to-head comparisons

See how these products stack up on pricing, deployment, and real-world tradeoffs.

People also ask about patch management software

What is the difference between standalone patch management and RMM-embedded patching?

+

Standalone patch management tools (Automox, Action1, PDQ Connect, ManageEngine Patch Manager Plus) do only patch discovery, approval, deployment and reporting, usually deeper: more third-party application titles, more granular deployment rings, richer compliance reporting. RMM-embedded patching (NinjaOne, Atera, Datto RMM) bundles patching with monitoring, remote access, scripting and ticketing on one agent and one console. For most MSPs the embedded option is right; internal IT teams under strict compliance requirements usually need the reporting and granularity of a standalone tool.

Is WSUS dead, and what should I migrate to?

+

WSUS is not dead but it is frozen: Microsoft announced in September 2024 that it will get no new feature investment. Existing functionality continues, and the direction is clear, with Microsoft pointing organizations to Windows Update for Business via Intune for OS patching and third-party tools for application patching. For third-party application patching, which WSUS never handled, mid-market organizations most often move to Automox, Action1 or PDQ Connect.

How many third-party applications should a patch management tool support?

+

The marketing number (500, 1,000 or 2,500+ titles) matters less than coverage of your specific applications; most organizations need patches for 50–100. The metric that matters is patch availability latency: how fast the vendor adds a patch after the publisher releases it. A platform with 300 titles and same-day availability beats one with 1,000 titles and a 72-hour delay. Test with your actual top 20 applications and time how quickly critical updates appear.

How much does patch management software cost per device?

+

Cloud-native standalone tools run $1 to $2.33 per device per month. Automox PatchOS starts at $1/device/month. PDQ Connect runs $1 to $2.33/device/month ($12–$28/device/year). Action1 is free for 200 endpoints, then per-endpoint pricing on request. RMM platforms with embedded patching run $1.50 to $3.75/device/month (NinjaOne). Per-technician platforms like Atera ($129–$269/technician/month) suit small teams with large fleets. BigFix and Ivanti run $30–$80 per endpoint per year. ManageEngine Patch Manager Plus on-premises starts at $245/year for 50 endpoints.

Do I need patch management if my RMM already includes patching?

+

Probably not: if your RMM (NinjaOne, Atera, Datto RMM) patches both OS and third-party applications, supports deployment rings, produces compliance reporting your auditors accept and covers all your operating systems, you already have what you need. Stacking a standalone tool on top adds a second agent, a second console and potential policy conflicts. Add one only where the RMM's patching is genuinely insufficient.

What is the difference between patch management and vulnerability management?

+

Patch management deploys software updates, OS and application, to fix vulnerabilities that have vendor-issued patches. Vulnerability management is broader: it discovers all vulnerabilities, including misconfigurations, exposed services and end-of-life software, prioritizes them by risk and tracks remediation. Patching is one remediation action inside vulnerability management; many organizations run both, a scanner (Qualys, Tenable, Rapid7) to find and rank risk and a patch tool to execute, while some vendors (Qualys, Action1, PDQ Connect Premium) now do both.

How do deployment rings work, and how many do I need?

+

Deployment rings are staged groups that receive patches in sequence, and a three-ring model fits most organizations. Ring 0 (test): 5% of endpoints, usually IT machines and non-critical systems, patched immediately after approval. Ring 1 (pilot): 15-20%, a representative sample, patched 48–72 hours after Ring 0 if nothing broke. Ring 2 (production): the remaining 75-80%, patched 5–7 days after Ring 0. Issues in any ring pause deployment automatically, so a bad patch never reaches more than 5-25% of the fleet.

Can patch management software handle Linux servers, or do I need Ansible or Chef?

+

Automox, BigFix and NinjaOne patch Linux natively: scanning for missing packages, deploying through apt, yum or dnf, and reporting compliance from the same console as Windows and macOS. For Linux server estates that is simpler than maintaining Ansible playbooks or Chef recipes. If your Linux servers are managed as infrastructure-as-code with Ansible, Chef or Puppet and patching sits in your CI/CD pipeline, a patching tool is redundant. Traditional IT operations teams want the patch tool; DevOps teams keep configuration management.

How long does it take to deploy a patch management platform?

+

Cloud-native platforms (Automox, Action1, PDQ Connect) can be scanning endpoints within 24 hours. Deployment to under 1,000 endpoints takes 1–2 weeks: day 1 for account setup and agents on a test group, days 2–5 for policy configuration and compliance reports, days 5–10 for agent rollout to the fleet in batches, day 14 for automated patching across all rings. On-premises platforms (ManageEngine, SolarWinds, BigFix) need 2–4 weeks of server setup first. Enterprise rollouts with approvals and multi-site distribution take 2–4 months.

What happened with CrowdStrike, and how does it affect patch management decisions?

+

On July 19, 2024, a faulty CrowdStrike Falcon content update crashed 8.5 million Windows machines with a blue screen, disrupting airlines, hospitals and financial institutions. It was a security update, not a patch, but it crystallized the risk of pushing anything to 100% of endpoints at once. Deployment rings (test, pilot, production) are now non-negotiable, and a vendor without ring-based staged deployment drops out of evaluation. Demand rose for rollback, pre-deployment testing and automatic pause when failure rates cross thresholds.

Related categories

These categories cover adjacent workflows that often factor into the same buying decision.

Continue through this category cluster

Use the next pages below to move from category framing into ranked tools, software profiles, comparisons, glossary terms, and buyer guides.

Free Patch Management Tools

Check which tools in this category offer free tiers, trials, or community editions before committing budget.

Open the software directory

Move into the full directory when the team needs to scan adjacent vendors and remove weak-fit options quickly.

Open the glossary

Use glossary terms when the category language needs clearer definitions before internal alignment hardens.

Read buyer guides

Use blog articles for explainers, best practices, pricing questions, and broader buying guidance.