MSP software: one bundled stack or a PSA and RMM pair

MSP software covers the operational stack managed service providers use to support clients, standardize service delivery, automate work, and maintain visibility across customer environments. Use this guide to compare the tools in this category, understand pricing and deployment tradeoffs, and build a case you can defend internally.

Written by RajatFact-checked by Chandrasmita

Editorial policy: How we review software · How rankings work · Sponsored disclosure

What is MSP Software?

MSP software is the operational backbone of any managed service provider business. It is the combination of tools that lets an MSP remotely monitor and manage client endpoints, run a service desk, track time and billing, automate routine maintenance, and deliver reporting that proves value to clients, all from a centralized platform. The two foundational pillars are PSA (professional services automation) for the business side and RMM (remote monitoring and management) for the technical side. Every other MSP tool (documentation, backup, security, networking) plugs into this PSA-plus-RMM core.

The MSP software market has shifted dramatically since 2020. What used to require five to eight separate tools stitched together with custom integrations is now available as unified platforms from vendors like SuperOps, Syncro, and Atera. Meanwhile, the legacy giants, ConnectWise, Datto (now Kaseya), and Kaseya itself, continue to dominate the mid-market and enterprise MSP segments with their broader ecosystems and deeper feature sets, even as newer entrants chip away at their install base with simpler pricing and faster deployment.

For MSP owners, the practical stakes are enormous. Your PSA-RMM stack determines how many endpoints each technician can manage profitably, how quickly new clients can be onboarded, how much manual work your team does versus what gets automated, and how professional your reporting looks to clients during QBRs. Choosing the wrong stack does not stop at wasting license fees. It bleeds margin through inefficiency, technician frustration, and client churn. Choosing the right stack is one of the highest-impact decisions an MSP owner makes.

Curated list of best MSP software

Software worth a closer look

ConnectWise Manage is the deepest PSA platform in the MSP market (service boards, agreement-based billing, procurement workflows, and project management that go beyond what any competitor offers), but the implementation timeline, UI age, and opaque pricing make it a commitment, not a subscription.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Web.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

ConnectWise Manage is best for

Mid-size to large MSPs (10+ technicians) that need the deepest PSA in the market for service board automation, agreement-based billing, procurement workflows, and project management. Strongest when the MSP already runs ConnectWise Automate or ScreenConnect and wants the tightest RMM-PSA integration available.

Why ConnectWise Manage stands out

Feature depth is unmatched: service board automation, multi-tier agreement billing, procurement tracking, and project management workflows go beyond what Autotask, HaloPSA, Syncro, or SuperOps offer. The ConnectWise Automate integration is the tightest RMM-PSA pairing in the market: alerts flow into tickets, device context populates automatically, and billing ties back to managed agreements.

Main tradeoff with ConnectWise Manage

Implementation takes months, not weeks. Full deployment often requires ConnectWise professional services or a certified consultant. The UI shows its age and navigation efficiency is consistently criticized. Pricing requires direct sales engagement with no published rates.

Not ideal for

MSPs with fewer than 5 technicians, teams that need fast setup without consulting engagement, or organizations that want transparent pricing before committing to a sales cycle. Syncro, SuperOps, or Atera offer faster paths to a working PSA at lower complexity.

Typical buying motion

Enterprise-quoted through ConnectWise sales. Implementation typically requires ConnectWise professional services or a certified consultant. Plan for a 2-4 month onboarding timeline. No published pricing, no self-serve trial.

Pros

Deepest PSA feature set in the MSP market: service boards, billing, procurementTightest RMM-PSA integration with ConnectWise Automate and ScreenConnectAdvanced agreement-based billing handles complex multi-tier MSP contracts

Cons

Implementation takes months and typically requires paid consulting engagementUI is dated and navigation efficiency draws consistent user criticismNo published pricing: requires direct ConnectWise sales engagement

Autotask PSA is the second-deepest PSA in the MSP market after ConnectWise Manage: strongest when the MSP runs Datto RMM and IT Glue, where the bidirectional integration creates an operations platform that competing stacks cannot match on data flow.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Web.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

Autotask PSA is best for

Mid-size to large MSPs (10+ technicians) already running Datto RMM and IT Glue that need a mature PSA with project management, time tracking, advanced billing, and native integration across the Datto/Kaseya ecosystem. Also strong for MSPs migrating from ConnectWise Manage that want comparable feature depth with a different vendor relationship.

Why Autotask PSA stands out

Bidirectional integration with Datto RMM means tickets, alerts, and device context flow automatically without middleware or manual data entry. Project management depth exceeds most MSP-focused PSAs. The billing engine handles complex contract types, recurring agreements, and time-and-materials invoicing that simpler PSAs like Syncro or SuperOps cannot manage.

Main tradeoff with Autotask PSA

The platform is complex to configure and maintain. Initial setup takes weeks, and ongoing administration requires a dedicated person or team. Pricing is opaque and enterprise-quoted through Kaseya (Datto's parent company). The UI shows its age compared to newer platforms like SuperOps or HaloPSA.

Not ideal for

Small MSPs (fewer than 5 technicians) that need simple ticketing and billing. Syncro or Atera offer combined PSA+RMM at a fraction of the complexity and cost. MSPs not in the Datto ecosystem lose the integration advantage.

Typical buying motion

Enterprise sales cycle through Kaseya. Usually quoted as part of a Datto RMM + Autotask PSA + IT Glue bundle. No published pricing, no self-serve trial. Expect a 30-60 day evaluation process.

Pros

Deep bidirectional integration with Datto RMM and IT GlueProject management and billing depth that exceeds most MSP PSAsMature contract management handling complex recurring agreements

Cons

Complex configuration and ongoing administration overheadOpaque enterprise pricing through Kaseya: no published ratesUI navigation shows its age compared to newer PSA platforms

N-able MSP Manager is a lightweight PSA built for small MSPs already running N-central or N-sight RMM. It handles ticketing, billing, and customer management without the cost or complexity of ConnectWise Manage or Autotask, but MSPs outgrowing it face a painful migration.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Web.

Trial status: Free trial available.

N-able MSP Manager is best for

Small to mid-size MSPs (2-15 technicians) already using N-central or N-sight RMM that want a lightweight PSA without the cost or complexity of ConnectWise Manage or Autotask. Strongest when the MSP's billing models are straightforward and service delivery does not require deep project management.

Why N-able MSP Manager stands out

Tight native integration with N-able RMM products (N-central, N-sight) eliminates the PSA-RMM synchronization overhead that plagues third-party integrations. Setup is significantly faster than enterprise PSAs: days rather than months. The combined billing for RMM + PSA reduces vendor management overhead for small MSPs.

Main tradeoff with N-able MSP Manager

PSA depth is limited compared to ConnectWise Manage and Autotask. Billing, project management, and reporting are basic: adequate for small MSPs with simple contract structures but insufficient for complex multi-tier agreements or detailed project tracking. MSPs outgrowing MSP Manager face a painful migration to a more capable PSA.

Not ideal for

MSPs with complex billing models, multi-tier service contracts, or teams that need project management and advanced reporting. The N-able ecosystem lock-in means the integration advantage disappears if the MSP migrates away from N-central or N-sight.

Typical buying motion

Custom-quoted through N-able sales. Usually evaluated as a bundle add-on during N-central or N-sight procurement. No published pricing. The value proposition is tightest when purchased alongside N-able RMM.

Pros

Native integration with N-central and N-sight RMM eliminates sync overheadFaster setup than enterprise PSAs: operational in days, not monthsCombined RMM + PSA billing reduces vendor management for small MSPs

Cons

Billing and reporting depth lag significantly behind ConnectWise Manage and AutotaskEcosystem lock-in: integration value disappears outside N-able RMMOpaque pricing requires direct N-able sales engagement

Kaseya BMS is the PSA that comes free inside the Kaseya IT Complete bundle, covering standard ticketing, time tracking, and billing at no incremental cost for existing VSA customers, but with noticeably less depth than Autotask and ConnectWise Manage.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Web.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

Kaseya BMS is best for

MSPs already committed to the Kaseya IT Complete bundle (VSA, IT Glue, Datto) that need a PSA included in their existing licensing without paying separately for ConnectWise Manage or Autotask. Strongest for small-to-mid MSPs (3-15 technicians) with straightforward billing models and standard service delivery workflows.

Why Kaseya BMS stands out

Included in the Kaseya IT Complete bundle at no incremental cost: this eliminates the PSA line item entirely for existing VSA customers. Covers standard PSA functions (ticketing, time tracking, billing, CRM) and integrates natively with Kaseya VSA and IT Glue without middleware or third-party connectors.

Main tradeoff with Kaseya BMS

PSA depth is noticeably weaker than Autotask and ConnectWise Manage. Billing flexibility, reporting, and project management are basic. MSPs with complex multi-tier service agreements, project-based billing, or advanced reporting requirements will outgrow BMS.

Not ideal for

MSPs with sophisticated billing needs, multi-tier service agreements, or teams that need project management depth and advanced reporting. Standalone BMS evaluation outside the Kaseya ecosystem lacks commercial justification. The value proposition is bundle inclusion, not standalone merit.

Typical buying motion

Usually acquired as part of the Kaseya IT Complete bundle through Kaseya sales. Standalone pricing is opaque and custom-quoted. The bundle inclusion model means the buying decision is often VSA-first, BMS-included.

Pros

Included in Kaseya IT Complete bundle: no incremental PSA licensing costNative integration with Kaseya VSA and IT GlueCovers standard ticketing, time tracking, and billing for straightforward MSP operations

Cons

PSA depth lags behind Autotask and ConnectWise Manage on billing and reportingProject management capabilities are basic for complex service deliveryNo standalone pricing transparency: value proposition is bundle-dependent

Syncro sells both halves of an MSP stack, remote monitoring and professional services automation, for a single per-technician fee with no add-on modules stacked on top. MSPs that have accumulated separate per-product costs find one number easier to model, and below ten technicians it is frequently cheaper outright, which is why the pricing is the central commercial argument. Buyers should compare it on cloud deployment, per-technician pricing, Windows / macOS support. A trial path makes early validation easier.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Per-technician.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Pros

Cloud deploymentFree trial availableSupports Windows, macOS

Cons

Ticketing, client management, remote monitoring and automation sit together in one modern interface aimed at smaller MSPs rather than enterprise service providers. Per-technician pricing covers both the PSA and the RMM side, and the commercial pitch is directed squarely at MSPs currently paying separately for ConnectWise or Kaseya equivalents. Buyers should compare it on cloud deployment, per-technician pricing, Windows / macOS support. A trial path makes early validation easier.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Per-technician.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Pros

Cloud deploymentFree trial availableSupports Windows, macOS

Cons

The commercial argument rests on integration: MSPs already using MSP360 Backup can tie endpoint monitoring and data protection together under a single vendor relationship. Teams judging RMM software on its own merits should put Atera and Syncro next to it before any decision gets made. Hosting is cloud, and pricing comes by custom quote. Buyers should compare it on cloud deployment, custom quote pricing, Windows / macOS / Linux support. A trial path makes early validation easier.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Pros

Cloud deploymentFree trial availableSupports Windows, macOS, Linux

Cons

Pricing requires sales conversation

Technicians get real-time alerting and remote remediation from their phones through the iOS and Android app, the clearest differentiator in Pulseway's RMM software. Small IT teams and MSPs whose engineers are rarely at a desk benefit most from that. Endpoint-based pricing stays predictable as device counts grow across a client base. Buyers should compare it on cloud deployment, endpoint-based pricing, Windows / macOS / Linux support. A trial path makes early validation easier.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Endpoint-based.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Pros

Cloud deploymentFree trial availableSupports Windows, macOS, Linux

Cons

Now part of Kaseya's portfolio, Datto RMM gives MSPs scripted automation, patch management, and remote monitoring from a cloud-delivered console. Providers already using Datto backup and BCDR get native integration across that stack. Everyone else should judge the commercial model on its own merits, since pricing arrives by custom quote. Buyers should compare it on cloud deployment, custom quote pricing, Windows / macOS support. Expect a more vendor-led evaluation path if hands-on validation matters early.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

Pros

Cloud deploymentSupports Windows, macOSCustom quote pricing

Cons

Pricing requires sales conversationNo self-serve trial

Scripting depth is the reason MSPs run ConnectWise Automate: complex automation across many client environments, maintained from one place. An extensive third-party integration set widens that reach. Patch management and remote monitoring fall under the same product. The same configuration depth works against smaller shops, which hit a real barrier with no dedicated platform administrator to own it. Buyers should compare it on cloud / on-prem deployment, custom quote pricing, Windows / macOS support. Expect a more vendor-led evaluation path if hands-on validation matters early.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud / On-prem.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

Pros

Cloud / On-prem deploymentSupports Windows, macOSCustom quote pricing

Cons

Pricing requires sales conversationNo self-serve trial

Sized for MSPs whose client base is both large and inconsistent, N-central reaches every machine in it, Windows, macOS and Linux alike, from one console. The scripting engine and policy-based automation framework reward technical depth on the MSP side. A smaller shop without a dedicated platform administrator will likely find more product here than it can put to work, and licensing is quoted. Buyers should compare it on cloud / on-prem deployment, custom quote pricing, Windows / macOS / Linux support. Expect a more vendor-led evaluation path if hands-on validation matters early.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud / On-prem.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

Pros

Cloud / On-prem deploymentSupports Windows, macOS, LinuxCustom quote pricing

Cons

Pricing requires sales conversationNo self-serve trial

The defining commercial characteristic is per-technician pricing with no endpoint cap: growing MSPs and internal IT teams that would otherwise pay per device see the saving as machine counts rise. Full RMM, PSA and remote access sit in a single cloud interface, so smaller shops end up running fewer separate systems day to day. Buyers should compare it on cloud deployment, per-technician pricing, Windows / macOS / Linux support. A trial path makes early validation easier.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Per-technician.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS, Linux.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Pros

Cloud deploymentFree trial availableSupports Windows, macOS, Linux

Cons

Monitoring, patching, remote access and backup arrive under one agreement here, which is the comparison SMB and mid-market teams make against older RMM platforms. Technician seats are not a separate line item. The meter runs on endpoints instead, so billing follows the size of the fleet and not the size of the help desk. Delivery is cloud, on usage-based terms. Buyers should compare it on cloud deployment, usage-based pricing pricing, Windows / macOS support. A trial path makes early validation easier.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Usage-based pricing.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS.

Trial status: Free trial available.

Pros

Cloud deploymentFree trial availableSupports Windows, macOS

Cons

SMB and mid-market IT teams get remote access, endpoint patching and helpdesk ticketing in one purchase instead of three separate decisions, each with its own evaluation to run. Consolidated per-technician pricing often reads better than assembling the equivalent from point products, each carrying its own vendor and contract. Buyers should compare it on cloud deployment, per-technician pricing, Windows / macOS support. A trial path makes early validation easier.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Per-technician.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Windows, macOS.

Trial status: Free trial available.

HaloPSA is the modern PSA platform that has emerged as the strongest alternative to ConnectWise Manage and Autotask for MSPs that want comparable feature depth with a cleaner UI, published pricing, and faster implementation.

Starting price: Contact vendor for exact pricing and packaging details.

Pricing model: Custom quote.

Deployment: Cloud.

Supported OS: Web.

Trial status: Trial not listed.

HaloPSA is best for

Mid-size MSPs (5-50 technicians) that need PSA depth comparable to ConnectWise Manage (service desk, billing, project management, CRM, and contract management), but want a modern UI, published pricing, and an implementation timeline measured in weeks rather than months. Also strong for MSPs evaluating their first PSA that want enterprise-grade capabilities without enterprise-grade complexity.

Why HaloPSA stands out

HaloPSA delivers ConnectWise Manage-class feature depth with a UI built in the last five years. Published pricing (starting at approximately $35/agent/month) makes commercial comparison straightforward without sales engagement. The platform covers service desk, billing, project management, CRM, stock management, and contract management in a single product: breadth that Syncro, SuperOps, and Atera do not match.

Main tradeoff with HaloPSA

Brand recognition and partner ecosystem are smaller than ConnectWise and Datto. Finding HaloPSA-certified consultants for implementation support is harder, and third-party integration depth, while growing, does not match the ConnectWise or Datto marketplace ecosystems.

Not ideal for

MSPs already deeply embedded in the ConnectWise or Datto ecosystems where the RMM-PSA integration is working well. The switching cost to HaloPSA may not justify the UI and pricing improvements if the existing integration layer is functional.

Typical buying motion

Published pricing starting at approximately $35/agent/month (billed annually). Free trial available. Cloud deployment standard, with on-premises option available. Direct sales engagement for volume pricing and enterprise features.

Pros

ConnectWise Manage-class feature depth with a modern, cleaner UIPublished pricing starting at approximately $35/agent/month: no sales-first evaluationFull PSA coverage: service desk, billing, project management, CRM, and contracts

Cons

Brand recognition and partner ecosystem smaller than ConnectWise and DattoFinding certified implementation consultants is harder than for established PSAsThird-party integration marketplace is still maturing

How teams narrow the field

Teams usually compare msp software vendors on deployment fit, automation depth, reporting quality, and operational overhead. In this directory, buyers can narrow the field using pricing, deployment model, operating system coverage, and trial availability before moving into side-by-side comparisons.

The strongest products in msp software tend to make common workflows easier to repeat, easier to report on, and easier to scale as the environment grows. Buyers should look past feature checklists and focus on rollout friction, administrative overhead, and how well the product fits existing operating habits.

Quick overview

What to pressure-test before you buy

  • Clarify which workflows msp software should improve first.
  • Check whether the deployment model fits current security and infrastructure constraints.
  • Compare how much administrative effort the platform creates after initial setup.

What shows up across the current market

Across the 15 products listed, 9 custom quote, 4 per-technician, 1 endpoint-based, 1 usage-based pricing. On deployment, 13 cloud, 2 cloud / on-prem. 8 of 15 list a free trial.

Evaluation criteria

Which workflows should msp software software replace or improve inside the current stack? How much operational effort will setup, rollout, and maintenance require after purchase? Does the pricing model align with endpoint count, site count, technician count, or another scaling factor? Which reporting, automation, and integration gaps will create downstream friction six months after rollout?

How we selected these tools

These tools are included because they represent the strongest fits surfaced in the current category dataset once deployment model, pricing structure, trial access, operating-system coverage, and published review content are compared side by side.

This is not a pay-to-rank list. The list is here to help buyers reduce the field to the products that deserve deeper validation, then move into product pages, comparisons, and demos with clearer criteria.

Who this category is really for

MSP Software is worth serious evaluation when the environment has grown beyond basic visibility and the team needs more consistent operating workflows across a specific part of the stack.

It is less useful when the environment is still simple, ownership is unclear, or the buying motion is being driven by feature anxiety rather than a defined operational gap.

Where teams get the evaluation wrong

Buyers often overweight feature breadth in demos and underweight rollout friction, operational burden, and the long-term effort required to keep the product useful.

Another common mistake is comparing vendors before deciding which workflows need improvement first.

How to build a vendor list that survives procurement

Start by narrowing the field to products that fit the environment, deployment expectations, and operating-system mix. Then test which products reduce day-two complexity instead of producing a good demo.

A durable vendor list usually has three to five serious options so the team can compare tradeoffs without turning the process into open-ended research.

What to look for, and what to ignore

Must have

Integrated PSA with ticketing, time tracking, and SLA management
The service desk is the operational heartbeat of every MSP. Without centralized ticketing and SLA tracking, you are running blind on service delivery quality and billing accuracy. A PSA that does not connect to your RMM means manual ticket creation for every alert.
RMM with agent-based monitoring, alerting, and automated remediation
Remote monitoring is what makes a managed service provider managed. You need continuous visibility into client endpoints with threshold-based alerting and the ability to auto-remediate common issues (restart services, clear disk space, force reboots) without technician intervention.
Automated patch management for OS and third-party applications
Patching is the single highest-impact security activity you perform for clients. Any MSP platform that requires manual patch deployment or only supports OS patches without third-party coverage is operationally deficient.
Built-in or tightly integrated remote access
Your technicians connect to client machines dozens of times per day. If remote access requires a separate tool, separate login, and separate license, you are bleeding time and money on every single ticket.
Multi-tenant architecture with client isolation
MSPs manage dozens to hundreds of separate client environments. Your platform must isolate client data, support per-client policies, and enable per-client reporting without cross-contamination. Any platform designed for internal IT that bolts on multi-tenancy as an afterthought will cause problems at scale.
Scripting engine with a community script library
Pre-built automations handle common tasks, but every MSP has unique workflows that require custom scripting. PowerShell, Bash, and Python support, plus a community library of shared scripts, is the difference between a platform you outgrow and one that grows with you.
Contract and billing management with recurring revenue tracking
MSPs sell managed service agreements, not hourly break-fix. Your PSA must support recurring contracts, per-device or per-user billing, overage tracking, and integration with QuickBooks, Xero, or your accounting platform of choice.
Reporting suite with client-facing and internal dashboards
You need two types of reports: internal operational reports (ticket volume, SLA compliance, technician utilization) and client-facing reports (patch compliance, uptime, resolved issues) for QBRs. If generating a QBR report takes half a day, your reporting is broken.

Worth having

Built-in IT documentation and knowledge base
Platforms like Syncro, SuperOps, and HaloPSA include documentation features. Useful for MSPs that want fewer tools, but dedicated documentation platforms like IT Glue and Hudu offer significantly deeper functionality (password management, runbooks, network diagramming) that built-in modules cannot match.
Integrated backup and disaster recovery management
Some MSP platforms offer native backup monitoring or bundled BDR products. Convenient for standardizing on one vendor, but most mature MSPs prefer best-of-breed backup products (Veeam, Datto BCDR, Axcient) and integrate them via API or monitoring.
Client portal for end-user ticket submission and status tracking
A branded client portal reduces email volume and gives end users visibility into ticket status. Important for client experience, but not a day-one requirement for most MSPs. Many clients prefer email-to-ticket anyway.
Network monitoring and SNMP device management
Monitoring firewalls, switches, and access points from your MSP platform is convenient. However, dedicated network monitoring tools (Auvik, Domotz) provide deeper visibility and are often worth the separate license for MSPs managing complex networks.
Mobile app for technician field work
Useful for MSPs with on-site service components. Allows technicians to update tickets, view client info, and access documentation from a phone or tablet during field visits. Quality varies significantly across vendors.

Overrated

AI-powered ticket categorization and routing
Every MSP vendor is marketing AI-driven ticketing in 2026. In practice, the categorization accuracy is 60-75% for most implementations, meaning technicians still review and recategorize a quarter to a third of tickets. The feature is improving, but it is not the productivity revolution vendors claim. Do not pay a significant premium for AI ticketing. It is a nice incremental improvement, not a transformative capability.
Vendor-bundled security stack (AV, EDR, email security, DNS filtering)
Kaseya, ConnectWise, and Datto all offer bundled security products at attractive per-endpoint pricing. The convenience is real, but the security products themselves rarely match best-of-breed alternatives from SentinelOne, CrowdStrike, Huntress, or Proofpoint. Bundling saves you vendor management complexity at the cost of security depth. For MSPs building a security practice, best-of-breed tools with MSP-native consoles are worth the extra management overhead.
Built-in quoting and proposal generation
Some PSA platforms include basic quoting modules. They handle simple hardware quotes adequately, but MSPs with complex deal structures (bundled services, multi-year agreements, conditional pricing) typically outgrow these modules quickly and move to dedicated CPQ tools like QuoteWerks or ConnectBooster.
Marketplace and app store ecosystem
Vendors promote the size of their integration marketplace as a differentiator. In practice, the average MSP uses 5-8 integrations, and the critical ones (documentation, backup, security, accounting) are available on every major platform. A marketplace with 300 integrations sounds impressive until you realize you will use 6 of them.

What MSP Software actually costs

MSP software pricing is one of the most opaque areas in IT. Legacy vendors like ConnectWise and Kaseya require sales conversations and multi-year contracts before revealing real numbers. Newer entrants like Atera and Syncro have built their brands on pricing transparency, publishing per-technician rates on their websites. The market splits into two fundamentally different economic models: per-technician pricing (you pay per person using the platform, with unlimited endpoints) and per-endpoint pricing (you pay per managed device, regardless of technician count). Which model favors your MSP depends on your technician-to-endpoint ratio. A lean MSP managing 300 endpoints per technician benefits enormously from per-technician pricing. A heavily staffed MSP with 80 endpoints per technician may find per-endpoint pricing more economical.

Pricing modelTypical rangeExamples
Per-technician, per-month (unified PSA + RMM)$129–$269 per technician/monthAtera charges $129/technician/month (MSP Professional, billed annually) to $219/technician/month (Master tier) with unlimited endpoints. Syncro charges $139/technician/month for its combined PSA + RMM platform with unlimited endpoints. SuperOps offers PSA-only at $79/technician/month, RMM-only at $99/technician/month (150 endpoints), or unified PSA + RMM at $129/technician/month.
Per-endpoint, per-month (RMM-focused with PSA add-on or integration)$1.50–$6.00 per endpoint/month for RMM; PSA priced separatelyNinjaOne charges per endpoint with volume discounts: approximately $3.00–$4.00/endpoint/month for small deployments, dropping below $2.00 at scale. Their PSA module is an additional per-endpoint charge. Datto RMM starts at $2.99/endpoint/month with a 10-endpoint minimum. ConnectWise Automate (RMM) ranges from $1.50–$6.00/endpoint/month depending on volume, with ConnectWise PSA (Manage) priced separately at approximately $60–$85/user/month.
Per-agent, per-month (PSA-only platforms)$35–$119 per agent/monthHaloPSA charges $119/agent/month with a 5-agent minimum and a one-time $4,000 onboarding fee, bringing the first-year cost for a 5-technician MSP to approximately $11,140. Kaseya BMS starts at approximately $35/month with quote-based pricing. Autotask PSA (now part of Kaseya) uses quote-based pricing that typically lands between $60–$100/user/month depending on contract terms and bundle discounts.
Enterprise bundle pricing (full ecosystem commitment)$150–$350+ per technician/month effective cost for the full stackConnectWise's full stack, Manage (PSA) + Automate (RMM) + ScreenConnect (remote access) + IT Boost (documentation), typically runs $200–$350/technician/month at effective per-tech cost for a 10-technician MSP managing 2,000 endpoints. Kaseya's IT Complete bundle (VSA + BMS or Autotask + IT Glue + Datto RMM) uses aggressive bundling discounts on multi-year commitments, but publicly disclosed pricing is unavailable.

Costs that are easy to miss

  • Onboarding and implementation fees: HaloPSA charges $4,000 upfront. ConnectWise and Kaseya professional services engagements for initial setup commonly run $5,000–$20,000 depending on stack complexity and data migration scope
  • Multi-year contract lock-in: ConnectWise and Kaseya typically require 3-year commitments at favorable rates, with significant price increases if you go month-to-month or attempt to reduce seat counts mid-contract
  • Add-on modules priced separately: ConnectWise ScreenConnect ($30–$45/technician/month), IT Glue documentation ($29–$38/user/month for MSP plans), and security stack add-ons can double the effective cost of the 'base' platform
  • Per-endpoint overage charges on platforms with endpoint caps: SuperOps' RMM tier includes 150 endpoints per technician; additional endpoints incur extra charges that can surprise growing MSPs
  • Training and certification costs: ConnectWise University courses and Kaseya certifications carry fees, and the learning curve for these platforms is steep enough that training is not optional
  • Integration maintenance: Third-party integrations between separate PSA and RMM platforms require ongoing attention when either vendor ships breaking API changes, which happens more often than vendors admit
  • Remote access licensing when not bundled: If your platform does not include remote access natively, add $50–$150/technician/month for ConnectWise ScreenConnect, Splashtop, or similar tools

For a 5-technician MSP managing 500 endpoints, expect to spend $8,000–$20,000 per year on your core PSA + RMM stack. At the low end, Syncro at $139/technician/month puts your annual spend at $8,340 for unlimited endpoints. At the high end, a ConnectWise Manage + Automate + ScreenConnect stack can exceed $20,000 annually before add-ons. The per-technician models (Atera, Syncro, SuperOps) offer the most predictable budgeting because your cost does not increase as you add client endpoints, only when you add technicians. The per-endpoint models (NinjaOne, Datto RMM, ConnectWise Automate) can be cheaper for MSPs with high endpoint-to-technician ratios, but costs scale linearly with growth. Run the math for your specific ratio before committing.

How to compare them

PSA and RMM integration depth

The entire value proposition of MSP software depends on how tightly the PSA and RMM communicate. When an RMM alert fires, does it automatically create a ticket in the PSA with the right client, priority, and SLA? When a technician remotes into a machine from a ticket, does the time get logged automatically? Loose integration between PSA and RMM creates manual work that erodes the efficiency gains you are paying for.

Ask: Ask the vendor to demonstrate the full workflow: RMM alert triggers ticket, technician receives notification, opens remote session from within the ticket, resolves issue, time is auto-logged, ticket is auto-closed, and the client receives a resolution notification. Any break in this chain is a manual step your technicians will perform thousands of times per year.

Automation engine maturity

Automation is how MSPs scale. The difference between an MSP managing 150 endpoints per technician and one managing 300 is almost entirely automation: auto-remediation of common alerts, auto-patching, auto-ticket categorization, and auto-escalation. A platform with a checkbox automation builder is not the same as one with a full scripting engine and event-driven workflow triggers.

Ask: How many automated remediation actions can I attach to monitoring alerts? Can I chain multiple automation steps into workflows? Does the platform support custom scripts triggered by events? Show me the automation that handles your average MSP's top 10 alert types without technician intervention.

Pricing model alignment with your growth trajectory

Per-technician pricing rewards MSPs that maximize endpoints per technician through automation. Per-endpoint pricing rewards MSPs that add technicians generously to maintain high service quality. Choose the model that aligns with your operational philosophy. More importantly, model the costs at 2x and 5x your current scale to understand how the economics change as you grow.

Ask: Provide a pricing schedule showing my cost at 500, 2,000, 5,000, and 10,000 endpoints. What happens to my per-unit cost as I scale? Are there volume discount tiers? Is there a minimum commit that resets annually? What happens if I need to reduce my endpoint count: can I scale down, or am I locked in?

Integration ecosystem and API quality

Your MSP stack includes more than PSA and RMM. You need to integrate documentation (IT Glue, Hudu), backup (Veeam, Datto BCDR, Axcient), security (Huntress, SentinelOne, CrowdStrike), and accounting (QuickBooks, Xero). How well those integrations work, not whether they exist, determines how much manual data entry your team performs.

Ask: Show me the IT Glue integration in action. Does it sync client records bidirectionally? When a tech opens a ticket, can they access the client's documentation passwords and network diagrams without leaving the PSA? Is there a REST API that covers all platform functions for custom integrations?

Contract terms and exit flexibility

MSP software vendors know that switching costs are high, which gives them the upper hand on renewals. ConnectWise and Kaseya are notorious for multi-year contracts with auto-renewal clauses and aggressive price increases. Understanding your exit options before you sign is critical.

Ask: What is the minimum contract length? What is the auto-renewal clause: how far in advance must I give written notice to cancel? Can I export all of my data (tickets, clients, contracts, scripts, documentation) in a standard format upon termination? What happens to my data 30, 60, and 90 days after contract end?

Vendor stability and strategic direction

The MSP software market is consolidating. Kaseya acquired Datto. ConnectWise was taken private by Thoma Bravo. N-able spun out of SolarWinds. SuperOps and HaloPSA are venture-backed growth-stage companies. Your MSP platform is a 3-to-5-year commitment minimum. You need confidence that the vendor will still exist and still invest in the product over that horizon.

Ask: What is your product roadmap for the next 12 months? How many engineers are on the product team versus sales? What is your annual retention rate for MSP partners? Have you raised prices in the past two years, and if so, by how much?

Common mistakes

Choosing based on the cheapest per-technician price without modeling total cost of ownership

Atera at $129/technician/month looks cheaper than ConnectWise at $200+/technician/month. But Atera's higher tiers (needed for features like AI Copilot, advanced reporting, and network discovery) run $189–$219/technician/month, and add-on modules are billed separately. Meanwhile, ConnectWise's price includes deeper PSA features that Atera charges extra for.

Instead: Build a total cost of ownership model that includes base licensing, add-on modules, remote access, documentation tools, onboarding fees, and training costs. Compare on annual all-in cost, not headline per-tech pricing.

Signing a 3-year contract to get the best per-unit price without a proper POC

Vendors offer 20-30% discounts for multi-year commitments. The savings look compelling on paper. But if you discover three months in that the platform does not meet your needs, you are locked in for 33 more months.

Instead: Negotiate a 3-month paid pilot at the annual rate before committing to a multi-year contract. If the vendor will not accommodate this, that tells you something about their confidence in their own product.

Evaluating the platform based on demo environments instead of your actual client data

Vendor demos are carefully choreographed. Everything works perfectly in a clean environment with 10 test endpoints. Real-world MSP environments have thousands of endpoints with inconsistent agent versions, flaky network connections, and edge cases that break assumptions.

Instead: Insist on deploying the RMM agent to at least 100 endpoints across 3-5 real clients during evaluation. Run through a full patch cycle, test alerting thresholds, and validate that the PSA ticket workflow handles your actual daily volume without breaking down.

Ignoring the community and peer ecosystem around the platform

Feature checklists and pricing comparisons dominate buying decisions. But the quality of the vendor's community (forums, user groups, script libraries, and peer support) determines how quickly your team gets productive and how easily you solve edge cases.

Instead: Visit the vendor's community forum and Reddit presence. How active are the discussions? How quickly do peer questions get answered? Is there a shared script and automation library? ConnectWise and NinjaOne have strong communities; newer vendors may not.

Not involving your frontline technicians in the evaluation

MSP owners and managers make the platform decision based on features, pricing, and strategic fit. Technicians, who will use the tool 8+ hours per day, are consulted last or not at all.

Instead: Have your two or three most productive technicians use the platform for a full week during evaluation. Their feedback on daily workflow efficiency, UI responsiveness, and remote access quality matters more than any feature checklist.

Before you buy

  1. 1Calculate your current technician-to-endpoint ratio and model how it changes at 2x and 5x your current endpoint count. This determines whether per-technician or per-endpoint pricing favors your growth trajectory.
  2. 2Document your top 5 workflow pain points in priority order (e.g., ticket management, patching automation, billing accuracy, remote access, reporting). Weight your evaluation against these priorities, not generic feature lists.
  3. 3Inventory every tool in your current MSP stack (RMM, PSA, remote access, documentation, backup, security) and confirm that the platforms you are comparing either replace or integrate with each one.
  4. 4Define your integration requirements: which documentation platform, backup vendor, security tools, and accounting software must the MSP platform connect to? Verify that integrations are bidirectional and not one-way data pushes.
  5. 5Check contract terms before signing: minimum commitment length, auto-renewal notice periods, price escalation clauses, and data export rights upon termination. Do this before the demo, not after.
  6. 6Confirm compliance capabilities: does the vendor hold SOC 2 Type II? Will they sign a HIPAA BAA? Does the platform enforce MFA, RBAC, and maintain audit logs at the depth your cyber insurance requires?
  7. 7Request a 30-day paid pilot (not a 14-day trial) where you deploy RMM agents to at least 100 endpoints across 3-5 real clients and run through a full patch cycle and ticket workflow.
  8. 8Involve your frontline technicians in the evaluation. Have them use the platform for daily work during the pilot period and collect structured feedback on UI responsiveness, workflow efficiency, and daily friction points.
  9. 9Model total cost of ownership: base licensing + add-on modules + remote access + documentation + onboarding fees + training + parallel licensing during migration. Compare on annual all-in cost, not headline per-unit pricing.
  10. 10Evaluate the vendor's community: active forums, script libraries, user groups, and peer support. A strong community accelerates onboarding and provides answers to edge cases that vendor support cannot.
  11. 11Assess vendor stability: ownership structure (PE-backed or independent?), recent product release cadence, customer retention rate, and public roadmap. Your MSP platform is a 3-5 year commitment minimum.
  12. 12Negotiate contract flexibility: push for annual terms with the option to scale technician or endpoint counts up or down, not a multi-year lock-in at a fixed count with automatic renewal traps.

MSP Software head-to-head comparisons

See how these products stack up on pricing, deployment, and real-world tradeoffs.

Frequently asked questions about MSP software

What is MSP software and what does it include?

+

MSP software combines two components. PSA (professional services automation) covers the business side: ticketing, time tracking, billing, contracts, SLA management, and client reporting. RMM (remote monitoring and management) covers the technical side: endpoint monitoring, alerting, patch management, scripting, and remote access. Syncro, Atera and SuperOps bundle both natively; ConnectWise (Manage + Automate) and Kaseya (BMS + VSA) sell them as separate integrated products. Most MSPs layer documentation, backup management and security tools on top.

How much does MSP software cost per technician in 2026?

+

Per-technician pricing for unified PSA + RMM platforms runs $79 to $269 per technician per month. Syncro charges $139/technician/month with unlimited endpoints; Atera ranges $129 to $219; SuperOps runs $79 (PSA only) to $159 (unified advanced); HaloPSA charges $119/agent/month for PSA only. On per-endpoint models, a 10-technician MSP managing 2,500 endpoints pays roughly $200-$350/technician/month effective cost on a full ConnectWise or Kaseya stack once all modules are counted.

Should I choose per-technician or per-endpoint pricing for my MSP?

+

Per-technician pricing (Atera, Syncro, SuperOps) favors MSPs with high endpoint-to-technician ratios: if your 5 technicians manage 2,000 endpoints, platform cost stays flat as you add clients. Per-endpoint pricing (NinjaOne, Datto RMM, ConnectWise Automate) favors lower ratios or high-touch delivery with generous staffing. Model your costs at your current endpoint count and at 2x growth. Small MSPs under 1,000 endpoints usually do better on per-technician pricing for cost predictability during growth.

What is the difference between PSA and RMM in MSP software?

+

PSA (professional services automation) handles the business operations: service desk ticketing, time tracking, SLA management, contract administration, invoicing, project management, and client reporting. RMM (remote monitoring and management) handles the technical side: installing agents on client endpoints, monitoring hardware and software health, deploying patches, running scripts, sending alerts, and providing remote access. Both are needed: RMM without PSA leaves your tickets, billing and contracts in chaos; PSA without RMM leaves organized processes but no efficient way to manage client devices.

Is it better to use a unified MSP platform or best-of-breed separate tools?

+

Unified platforms (Syncro, Atera, SuperOps) offer simpler setup, tighter integration and lower total cost, which suits small to mid-size MSPs. Best-of-breed stacks (NinjaOne for RMM + HaloPSA for PSA + IT Glue for documentation) go deeper in each component but add integration maintenance, multiple vendor relationships and cost. Most MSPs under 15 technicians do better on unified platforms. Above 20 technicians, with complex service delivery, the deeper feature sets usually justify the overhead of best-of-breed.

How long does it take to migrate from one MSP platform to another?

+

A phased migration takes 6-12 weeks for a mid-size MSP (10-20 technicians, 2,000-5,000 endpoints): 1-2 weeks for configuration and policy setup in the new platform, 1-2 weeks for PSA data migration (ticket history, client records, contracts), and 4-8 weeks for client-by-client RMM agent migration. Run both platforms in parallel for each client during the switch, typically 1-2 weeks per client batch. Budget 15-25% on top of first-year licensing for parallel licensing, overtime and consultant fees.

What are the biggest risks of choosing the wrong MSP software?

+

Three risks dominate. Vendor lock-in: multi-year contracts and proprietary data formats make switching expensive, and ConnectWise and Kaseya both use 3-year contracts with aggressive auto-renewal terms. Operational inefficiency: a platform that automates poorly forces manual technician work, which drags down your endpoints-per-technician ratio and margins. Service quality degradation: unreliable monitoring, slow remote access or weak reporting show up in front of clients during support sessions and QBR presentations.

Do I need separate documentation software or is built-in documentation sufficient?

+

Built-in documentation in Syncro, SuperOps and through Kaseya's IT Glue integration covers the basics: client passwords, network information and standard operating procedures. MSPs past 500 endpoints or 15+ clients usually outgrow it. Dedicated platforms like IT Glue or Hudu add automatic network diagramming, flexible relationship mapping between assets, runbook automation, password rotation and SOC 2-compliant access controls. If technicians are losing time searching for client information, a dedicated platform pays for itself in recovered time.

Which MSP software vendors require multi-year contracts?

+

ConnectWise and Kaseya push multi-year commitments hardest. ConnectWise offers 1-year and 3-year terms, discounting the longer commitment, with auto-renewal clauses requiring 60-90 days written notice to cancel. Kaseya's IT Complete bundles incentivize 3-year contracts with aggressive per-unit pricing. HaloPSA and NinjaOne use annual contracts, NinjaOne with volume-based pricing, and SuperOps offers annual terms without multi-year lock-in. Syncro and Atera bill month-to-month at a premium over annual pricing. A 3-year discount only pays off if you stay the full term.

What compliance certifications should my MSP software vendor have?

+

At minimum, SOC 2 Type II. For healthcare clients the vendor must also sign a HIPAA Business Associate Agreement, and not all will. Check too that the platform enforces MFA on every technician account, supports role-based access control, keeps audit logs with user attribution, and encrypts data in transit (TLS 1.2+) and at rest (AES-256). Cyber insurers in 2026 increasingly ask MSPs to document the security posture of their management tools.

Related categories

These categories cover adjacent workflows that often factor into the same buying decision.

Continue through this category cluster

Use the next pages below to move from category framing into ranked tools, software profiles, comparisons, glossary terms, and buyer guides.

Free MSP Software

Check which tools in this category offer free tiers, trials, or community editions before committing budget.

Open the software directory

Move into the full directory when the team needs to scan adjacent vendors and remove weak-fit options quickly.

Open the glossary

Use glossary terms when the category language needs clearer definitions before internal alignment hardens.

Read buyer guides

Use blog articles for explainers, best practices, pricing questions, and broader buying guidance.